United States Court of Appeals
[…] examination of the specific conduct in which the defendant engaged. SORNA's
announced purposes, moreover, buttress our conclusion. Congress enacted the statute
to protect children from sex offenders, and it purposely defined its terms broadly to
"cast a wide net to ensnare as many offenses against children as possible." Dodge,
597 F.3d at 1355. Various subsection headings in SORNA illustrate its intended
breadth. For example, the title of the subsection defining "sex offense," which carries
the name of a specific child victim, states that it is an "expansion of [the] sex offense
definition." 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5). In addition, the title of the subsection defining the
phrase "specified offense against a minor" is "Expansion of definition of 'specified
offense against a minor' to include all offenses by child predators." 42 U.S.C.
§ 16911(7). These provisions only confirm what the text evidently commands: a
circumstance-specific approach.
In determining that we may examine the circumstances that underlie Hill's
conviction for indecent exposure, we reject Hill's contention that we should accord