Case: 14-15342 Date Filed: 04/29/2016 Page: 1 of 27
[…] faith when it accepted the payment. In support, VRC cites two sections of the
8
VRC raises additional points regarding a letter sent from Lucentis’s manufacturer and
the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention standards for repackaging that were relied on by
the district court as a basis for affirming the Secretary’s decision. We need not reach these
points because sufficient grounds exist to affirm the Secretary’s decision based on the drug’s
label and the Physician’s Desk Reference.
24
Case: 14-15342 Date Filed: 04/29/2016 Page: 25 of 27
Medicare Act: 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp and 1395gg. Neither of these sections relieves
VRC of liability.
a. 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp
Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp(a), Medicare must reimburse a provider if the
provider “did not know, and could not reasonably have been expected to know,
that payment would not be made for such items or services.” VRC argues that it
could not have reasonably been expected to know at the time that it administered
the doses that the Secretary would not reimburse multi-doses of Lucentis.
In support of its argument, VRC once again relies on CMS’s policy to
encourage multi-dosing.