W. Va. Div. of Justice and Community Services v. Ginger McLaughlin
[…] When necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible thereunder may be admitted, except where precluded by statute, if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. (emphasis supplied) West Virginia Code § 29A-5-2(b) further states: All evidence, including papers, records, agency staff memoranda and documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the case, and no other factual information or evidence shall be considered in the determination of the case. Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts or by incorporation by reference. Here, the police incident report was in DJCS’s possession and was offered as evidence to support its position that Ms. McLaughlin had engaged in gross misconduct. As such, it was properly considered by the ALJ. See Syl. Pt. 3, Crouch v.