Alcan Rolled Products Ravenswood v. Terry W. McCarthy
[…] Mr. McCarthy presented the testimony of a co-worker, Ed Nunn, who testified that he was with Mr. McCarthy on the picket line “most of the time;” that he did not see Mr. McCarthy throw a jack rock; and that he saw “a jack rock or two” in the roadway that day, but did not know who threw them. Mr. McCarthy also called Luke Staskal as a witness. Mr. Staskal, Alcan’s Human Resource Business Partner, testified and confirmed that videos were taken of jack rocks in the roadway that day by the security company 4 West Virginia Code § 21A-2-13 (2013) provides that “[f]or the original determination of claims under this chapter, the commissioner shall appoint a necessary number of deputies as his or her representatives.” See also W.Va. Code § 21A-7-3 (2013) (“The commissioner shall appoint deputies to investigate all claims, and to hear and initially determine all claims for benefits . . . .”); W.Va. Code § 21A-7-4(a) (2013) (“A deputy shall promptly investigate all claims.”). 5 During this evidentiary hearing, both Mr. McCarthy and Alcan were represented by legal counsel. 3 employed by Alcan, but that he did not know where those videos were located.