Byers, S. v. Liggett, E.
[…] Id. § 1921(b). “Words and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.” Id. § 1903(a). In other words, if a term is clear and unambiguous, we are prohibited from assigning a meaning to that term that differs from its common everyday usage for the purpose of effectuating the legislature’s intent. Commonwealth v. Cahill, 95 A.3d 298, 301 (Pa. Super. 2014). The statute at issue here is 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5522(b)(2), which provides, in relevant part, for a six month limitation on “[a] petition for the establishment of a deficiency judgment following execution and delivery of -4- J-S20006-16 the sheriff’s deed for the property sold in connection with … execution proceedings.” In particular, we are concerned with the term “delivery,” as construction of this term forms the basis of the trial court’s decision. The trial court concluded that this term references the date that the sheriff’s office initially files the deed for recording.