J-S63020-17
[…] because it believed Byers had waited more than six months after the
sheriff’s sale to petition for the deficiency judgment.3 Byers appealed that
decision, and we reversed, explaining that the six-month period did not
commence until the sheriff’s deed was delivered to Byers and that the trial
court needed to have a hearing to determine that date. On remand, the trial
court found that the deed was delivered to Byers on June 25, 2015.
Therefore, Byers’ earlier, December 2, 2014 petition to establish a deficiency
____________________________________________
3
Section 5522(b) of the Judicial Code provides:
The following actions and proceedings must be commenced
within six months: . . .
(2) A petition for the establishment of a deficiency
judgment following execution and delivery of the sheriff’s
deed for the property sold in connection with the execution
proceedings referenced in the provisions of section
8103(a) (relating to deficiency judgments).
42 Pa. C.S. § 5522(b).
-3-
J-S63020-17
judgment was not filed later than permitted under the statute.
In response, the Liggetts then argued to the trial court that Byers’
petition for a deficiency judgment was untimely because it was filed too
early.