Byers, S. v. Liggett, E.
[…] On remand, the trial court found that the deed was delivered to Byers on June 25, 2015. Therefore, Byers’ earlier, December 2, 2014 petition to establish a deficiency ____________________________________________ 3 Section 5522(b) of the Judicial Code provides: The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within six months: . . . (2) A petition for the establishment of a deficiency judgment following execution and delivery of the sheriff’s deed for the property sold in connection with the execution proceedings referenced in the provisions of section 8103(a) (relating to deficiency judgments). 42 Pa. C.S. § 5522(b). -3- J-S63020-17 judgment was not filed later than permitted under the statute. In response, the Liggetts then argued to the trial court that Byers’ petition for a deficiency judgment was untimely because it was filed too early.