Douglas Brent Walker v. G.UB.MK Constructors
[…] Edward Workman, the medical peer review reports provided by other medical doctors as a part of the Utilization Review Process, and opined that he was in agreement with the reviewing doctors in the Utilization Review Process that such treatment was not reasonable and necessary for the Employee’s current diagnosis and treatment, and provided an Affidavit in this cause confirming his review of 6 At the time of Employee’s injury, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-124 provided, in part: (a) The commissioner of labor and workforce development shall establish a system of utilization review of selected outpatient and inpatient health care providers to employees claiming benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Law . . . by providers qualified pursuant to law or the utilization review accreditation commission. .... (d) Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from electing to provide utilization review; however, if the employee, provider or any other party not contractually bound to the employer’s utilization review program disagrees with that employer’s utilization review, then that employee, provider or other party shall have recourse to the commissioner’s utilization review program . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-124 (1999 and Supp. 2003). 7 the records and his opinion that certain treatment proposed by Dr. Workman was not appropriate[.] The trial court ruled that Dr. Hazlewood “sufficiently rebutted the presumption that the treatment in dispute prescribed by [Dr.