Bauknecht v. Five Star Quality Care, Inc.
[…] See Mansell v. Bridgestone Firestone N. Am. Tire, LLC, 417 S.W.3d 393, 399 (Tenn. 2013). We are also mindful of our obligation to construe the workers’ compensation statutes “fairly, impartially, and in accordance with basic principles of statutory construction” and in a way that does not favor either the employee or the employer. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6- 116 (2018). Analysis Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-102(20) (2018) defines utilization review as the “evaluation of the necessity, appropriateness, efficiency and quality of medical care services.” Section 50-6-124 instructs the Administrator of the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation to “establish a system of utilization review” and, in subsection (f) of that statute, the legislature expressed its intent to “ensure the availability of quality medical care services for injured and disabled employees.” The regulations governing utilization review provide that an adverse decision made by an employer’s utilization review agent may be appealed to the “Bureau or its designated contractor.” Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800-02-06-.07(1) & (2) (2017).