J-A04033-16
[…] In her third issue, Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient
to sustain her two convictions for PIC. Appellant’s Brief at 30. Appellant
contends that the Commonwealth failed to present evidence sufficient to
establish that she intended to employ the knives in her possession
criminally. Id. Instead, Appellant maintains, she was merely in possession
- 10 -
J-A04033-16
of the knives. Id. She argues that because “she never used or attempted
to use them in any way,” her mere possession of the knives did not establish
the requisite intent. Id.
The relevant provision of section 907 of the Crimes Code provides: “A
person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses a firearm
or other weapon concealed upon his person with intent to employ it
criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(b). A “weapon” is defined, in relevant part, as
“[a]nything readily capable of lethal use and possessed under circumstances
not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses which it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
907(d).
Here, the evidence reveals that when officers stopped Appellant on
March 30, 2012, they placed her under arrest. N.T., 6/26/14, at 15.
Officers conducted a search of Appellant’s person pursuant to that arrest.
Id.