Washington State
[…] could administratively dissolve an LLC, and the LLC’s certificate of formation would be
automatically cancelled two years from the date of dissolution if it did not seek and achieve
30
No. 45839-0-II
(Cons. w/ No. 46079-3-II)
reinstatement.6 Chadwick Farms Owners Ass’n v. FHC LLC, 166 Wn.2d 178, 188, 207 P.3d
1251 (2009). Pursuant to those former statutes, Corson Swift was administratively dissolved on
February 1, 2007 and was not reinstated, so its certificate was automatically cancelled on
February 1, 2009.
At the time, former RCW 25.15.303 (2006), repealed by Laws of 2015, chapter 188,
section 108 (2016), provided:
The dissolution of a limited liability company does not take away or impair any
remedy available against that limited liability company, its managers, or its
members for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred at any time,
whether prior to or after dissolution, unless an action or other proceeding thereon
is not commenced within three years after the effective date of dissolution.
Former RCW 25.15.303. Our Supreme Court interpreted this provision as a three-year statute of
limitations on claims brought against a dissolved LLC during the winding-up period. Chadwick
Farms Owners, 166 Wn.2d at 182, 201-02. It also held that “an action against a limited liability