Washington State
[…] any or all of ENW, McDonald, Elkins, Corson Swift, and Integrity, and to allocate fault among
them. The HOA proposed a special verdict form that allowed a finding of negligence and
allocation of fault only to ENW and Corson Swift. The special verdict form the trial court gave
14
No. 45839-0-II
(Cons. w/ No. 46079-3-II)
the jury reflected the HOA’s proposed form, allowing the jury to find negligence and allocate
fault only to ENW and Corson Swift.
In general, a jury, as fact finder, must apportion the total fault in a negligence case among
all entities it finds negligent. RCW 4.22.070(1) provides:
In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine
the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused
the claimant’s damages except entities immune from liability to the claimant under
Title 51 RCW.
For purposes of the statute, “fault” is defined to include “acts or omissions . . . that are in any
measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property of the actor or others.” RCW
4.22.015. RCW 4.22.070, however, “is not self-executing. It does not automatically apply to each