People v. Mohamed
[…] Moreover, abundant evidence other than Evans’s testimony connected appellant to the crime and supported his conviction. Accordingly, 12 any error in failing to instruct on the need for corroboration of Evans’s testimony must be deemed harmless. Section 1111 provides that “[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.” “If sufficient evidence is presented at trial to justify the conclusion that a witness is an accomplice, the trial court must so instruct the jury, even in the absence of a request.” (People v.