Filed 5/4/16
[…] People’s in limine motion to admit evidence of prior threats against Bonnie.
B. Analysis
1. Evidence Code sections 1101, 1109, and 352
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), provides: “Except as provided in
this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person’s character
or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of
reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when
offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”
With exceptions not applicable here, Evidence Code section 1109,
subdivision (a)(2), provides: “[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of
an offense involving abuse of an elder or dependent person, evidence of the defendant’s
commission of other abuse of an elder[7] or dependent person is not made inadmissible by
Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Evidence
Code section 352 provides: “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a)
necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue