People v. Taylor CA1/2
[…] (6 Wigmore, Evidence, op. cit. supra, § 1748, p. 199.) This is why unavailability of the declarant as a witness need never be shown under this exception. [Citations.]’ [¶] Given this unique nature of spontaneous statements, we believe the reliability and necessity inherent in such 12 evidence automatically establishes good cause for denying confrontation sufficient to render balancing unnecessary.” (Stanphill, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 81.) The spontaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule is codified in Evidence Code section 1240, which makes admissible notwithstanding the hearsay rule evidence of a statement if it “[p]urports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant” and “[w]as made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” The admissibility requirements are “well established.” (People v. Merriman (2014) 60 Cal.4th 1, 64 (Merriman).)