Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] See Iowa Code § 631.6. The statute also provides that these items “shall be assessed as costs.” Id. The items are fees for filings, fees for service of notice, postage, and fees for personal service. Id. The Code section simply lists items collected in advance by the clerk which are later assessed as costs under the statute. Attorneys’ fees are not costs incurred in advance and later assessed in litigation, and as a result, it is not surprising that attorneys’ fees are not mentioned in this Code provision. The IURLTA has a number of provisions related to attorneys’ fees. Iowa Code section 562A.12(8) provides that “[t]he court may, in any action on a rental agreement, award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” Iowa Code section 562A.11 also has an attorneys’ fee provision.