Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] The IURLTA’s first substantive provision is a statement of purposes

of the Act.    Iowa Code § 562A.2.        Noteworthy is Iowa Code section

562A.2(2)(c), which describes one of the purposes as being “[t]o [e]nsure

that the right to the receipt of rent is inseparable from the duty to

maintain the premises.” Id. § 562A.2(2)(c). Thus, the statute emphasizes

that the obligations of landlords are inextricably intertwined with the

right to receive rent.   See id.   Further, the chapter is to be “liberally

construed and applied” to promote this underlying purpose.              Id.

§ 562A.2(1).

      The IURLTA language regarding the duty of the landlord to

maintain premises is similar to the URLTA.             Iowa Code section

562A.15(1) imposes six categories of duties on landlords, including the

duty to “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep

the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” Id. § 562A.15(1)(b). With

respect to two categories (landlord’s duty to provide trash services and to

supply running water and heat), the landlord and tenant of a single-

family residence may agree in writing to have the tenant perform the

landlord’s duties. Id. § 562A.15(2). In addition, the landlord and tenant

may enter into written agreements that the tenant perform “specified

repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but only if the

transaction is entered into in good faith.” Id.

      The IURLTA also has a strong antiwaiver provision.        Iowa Code

section 562A.11(1)(a) provides that a lease provision in which a party

“[a]grees to waive or to forgo rights or remedies,” id. § 562A.11(1)(a),

under the Act are “prohibited,” id. § 562A.11(2).