IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Lovell, 31 Drake L. Rev. at 255.
The IURLTA’s first substantive provision is a statement of purposes
of the Act. Iowa Code § 562A.2. Noteworthy is Iowa Code section
562A.2(2)(c), which describes one of the purposes as being “[t]o [e]nsure
that the right to the receipt of rent is inseparable from the duty to
maintain the premises.” Id. § 562A.2(2)(c). Thus, the statute emphasizes
that the obligations of landlords are inextricably intertwined with the
right to receive rent. See id. Further, the chapter is to be “liberally
construed and applied” to promote this underlying purpose. Id.
§ 562A.2(1).
The IURLTA language regarding the duty of the landlord to
maintain premises is similar to the URLTA. Iowa Code section
562A.15(1) imposes six categories of duties on landlords, including the
duty to “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep
the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” Id. § 562A.15(1)(b). With
respect to two categories (landlord’s duty to provide trash services and to
supply running water and heat), the landlord and tenant of a single-
family residence may agree in writing to have the tenant perform the
landlord’s duties. Id. § 562A.15(2). In addition, the landlord and tenant
may enter into written agreements that the tenant perform “specified
repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but only if the
transaction is entered into in good faith.” Id.
The IURLTA also has a strong antiwaiver provision. Iowa Code
section 562A.11(1)(a) provides that a lease provision in which a party
“[a]grees to waive or to forgo rights or remedies,” id. § 562A.11(1)(a),
under the Act are “prohibited,” id. § 562A.11(2). This provision ensures
42