Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] 257B.33 (awarding compensation for attorney fees to be taxed as costs in actions by school boards to recover debts); id. § 327D.16 (allowing court to tax as “costs in the case,” the costs of suit and a reasonable attorney fee); id. § 479.46(6) (prescribing that pipeline company pay all costs of appealing an assessment of installation damages “including reasonable attorney fees to be taxed by the court”); id. § 479B.30(6) (same for construction damages); id. § 502.509(5) (awarding attorney fees taxed as court costs to clients maintaining actions against unregistered investment advisers); id. § 573.21 (allowing court to tax, as costs, attorney fees for parties establishing a claim for labor or materials on public improvements); id. § 717A.3(2)(b) (awarding “reasonable attorney fees, which shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action,” to prevailing plaintiffs in actions for damage to crops); Iowa R. Civ.