Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] Mitchell, 695 N.E.2d 920, 923 (Ind. 1998). Indiana law, however, unlike Iowa law, allows the landlord to deduct damages for any breach of the lease from the rental deposit, and the court reasoned that the parties were free to define in the lease the condition to which the premises had to be restored at the conclusion of the lease agreement. Id. at 483 & n.4. We decline to modify the stated statutory purpose behind rental deposits. Their purpose is to ensure the tenant faithfully executes her or his duties under the lease agreement. See Iowa Code § 562A.6 (defining a rental deposit as “a deposit of money to secure performance of a residential rental agreement”). The rental deposit is not designed to serve as an advance payment of amounts that will always be due under the lease. Cf. Steenes v. MAC Prop. Mgmt., LLC, 16 N.E.3d 243, 251 (Ill. App.