Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] Iowa Code § 562A.2. Noteworthy is Iowa Code section 562A.2(2)(c), which describes one of the purposes as being “[t]o [e]nsure that the right to the receipt of rent is inseparable from the duty to maintain the premises.” Id. § 562A.2(2)(c). Thus, the statute emphasizes that the obligations of landlords are inextricably intertwined with the right to receive rent. See id. Further, the chapter is to be “liberally construed and applied” to promote this underlying purpose. Id. § 562A.2(1). The IURLTA language regarding the duty of the landlord to maintain premises is similar to the URLTA. Iowa Code section 562A.15(1) imposes six categories of duties on landlords, including the duty to “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” Id. § 562A.15(1)(b). With respect to two categories (landlord’s duty to provide trash services and to supply running water and heat), the landlord and tenant of a single- family residence may agree in writing to have the tenant perform the landlord’s duties. Id. § 562A.15(2). In addition, the landlord and tenant may enter into written agreements that the tenant perform “specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but only if the transaction is entered into in good faith.” Id. The IURLTA also has a strong antiwaiver provision. Iowa Code section 562A.11(1)(a) provides that a lease provision in which a party “[a]grees to waive or to forgo rights or remedies,” id. § 562A.11(1)(a), under the Act are “prohibited,” id. § 562A.11(2).