Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances . . . . e. Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences . . . for the central collection and removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste . . . . 45 f. Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat . . . . Id. The statute provides that the landlord and tenant may agree in writing that the tenant perform the landlord’s duties specified in (e) and (f) above. Id. § 562A.15(2). The statute further provides that the landlord and tenant may agree in writing to have the tenant “perform . . . specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but only if the transaction is entered into in good faith.” Id. Under Apartment Downtown’s approach to the “specified repairs” section, however, the landlord’s obligation to provide a fit and habitable premises under section 562A.15(1)(b) can be undermined by a stock laundry list of specified repairs.