IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Maintain in good and safe working order and
condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating,
ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and
appliances . . . .
e. Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and
conveniences . . . for the central collection and removal of
ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste . . . .
45
f. Supply running water and reasonable amounts of
hot water at all times and reasonable heat . . . .
Id.
The statute provides that the landlord and tenant may agree in
writing that the tenant perform the landlord’s duties specified in (e) and
(f) above. Id. § 562A.15(2). The statute further provides that the
landlord and tenant may agree in writing to have the tenant “perform . . .
specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but
only if the transaction is entered into in good faith.” Id.
Under Apartment Downtown’s approach to the “specified repairs”
section, however, the landlord’s obligation to provide a fit and habitable
premises under section 562A.15(1)(b) can be undermined by a stock
laundry list of specified repairs. Under the approach of the landlord, the