IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] qualifier to section 562A.15(1) as a whole. Moreover, if the terminology
“specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling” did
not relate to matters that would otherwise be landlord duties under
paragraphs (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), or (1)(d), the language would again be
totally superfluous. Under a separate section of the IURLTA, landlords
and tenants can always agree to various things in their leases if their
agreements are not contrary to the terms of the IURLTA—and there is no
“good faith” requirement. See id. § 562A.9(1) (stating that “[t]he landlord
and tenant may include in a rental agreement, terms and conditions not
prohibited by this chapter or other rule of law”). The legislature did not
need to include the verbiage after “and also” to authorize the same thing.
Furthermore, the term “specified repairs” in subsection (2)
seemingly corresponds with language in paragraph (1)(b) requiring the