IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] violate the Uniform Money Services Act); id. § 535B.13(3) (allowing court to order that
unlicensed banker “pay the costs for the investigation and prosecution of the
enforcement action including attorney fees”); id. § 552A.5(3) (stating that persons
injured by violations of statutory prescriptions for sale of club memberships may
recover “costs, including reasonable attorney fees”); id. § 553.12(4) (allowing injured
person or state to “[r]ecover the necessary costs of bringing suit, including a reasonable
attorney fee” under Iowa competition law); id. § 598.24 (levying costs, including attorney
fees against a party in contempt in a divorce proceeding); id. § 600B.25 (allowing court
to award prevailing party in a paternity suit “the reasonable costs of suit, including but
not limited to reasonable attorney fees”); id. §§ 633.551(5), .673 (assessing the costs,
including attorney fees, of a guardianship against ward or ward’s estate); id.
§ 633A.4507 (permitting court to award costs including reasonable attorney fees to any
party in a proceeding on the administration of a trust); id. § 654.17(2) (allowing