Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] The tenants never sought such authorization. For these reasons, I would hold that Iowa law does not prohibit a landlord and a tenant of a single-family residence from agreeing in the lease that the tenant will pay for the costs of repairing damage to a door resulting from third-party vandalism when the damage occurs during the lease term and is not due to the landlord’s negligence. I further note that other provisions in the IURLTA protect the tenant in other, more serious circumstances than a vandalized door. See id. § 562A.25 (authorizing the tenant to vacate all or part of the premises and terminate the lease or receive a rent reduction when “the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that enjoyment of 77 the dwelling unit is substantially impaired”); see also 49 Am. Jur. 2d Landlord and Tenant § 704, at 679 (2006) (noting that even a general covenant to repair “merely binds the lessee to make ordinary repairs, as opposed to extensive structural repairs”). 20 III. Conclusion.