Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] provides that these items “shall be assessed as costs.” Id. The items are

fees for filings, fees for service of notice, postage, and fees for personal

service. Id. The Code section simply lists items collected in advance by

the clerk which are later assessed as costs under the statute. Attorneys’

fees are not costs incurred in advance and later assessed in litigation,

and as a result, it is not surprising that attorneys’ fees are not mentioned

in this Code provision.

      The IURLTA has a number of provisions related to attorneys’ fees.

Iowa Code section 562A.12(8) provides that “[t]he court may, in any

action on a rental agreement, award reasonable attorney fees to the

prevailing party.” Iowa Code section 562A.11 also has an attorneys’ fee

provision.   “If a landlord willfully uses a rental agreement containing
                                          15

provisions known by the landlord to be prohibited, a tenant may recover

actual damages sustained by the tenant and not more than three

months’ periodic rent and reasonable attorney fees.”                 Id. § 562A.11(2)

(emphasis added).       This section distinguishes between actual damages

and attorneys’ fees that may be awarded by the district court.

       C. Positions of the Parties.              Apartments Downtown did not