Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] In the alternative, the tenant asserts that the landlord’s retention of late fees from the deposit for nonpayment of the cost of the door repair, which it characterized as rent, was in bad faith. The landlord does not challenge the conclusion of the district court that the imposition of these late fees was improper. The landlord does assert, however, that (1) the unpaid maintenance charges under the lease when they are due become a payment owed to the landlord, (2) as a payment due to the landlord, the unpaid maintenance charge is considered part of rent―see Iowa Code section 562A.6(9) (defining “rent” as “a payment to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement”),―and (3) as rent, the landlord was entitled to deduct the entire amount owed from the rental deposit under Iowa Code section 562A.12(3)(a) (authorizing deduction from rental deposits of to cure default of the tenant “in the payment of rent or of other funds due to the landlord pursuant to the