Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] For instance, in Iowa Code section 625.22 the general assembly provided that “[w]hen judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.” 7 This legislative language plainly suggests that, at least in some contexts, the simple term “costs” is broad enough to include attorney fees.