Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] Moreover, if the terminology “specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling” did not relate to matters that would otherwise be landlord duties under paragraphs (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), or (1)(d), the language would again be totally superfluous. Under a separate section of the IURLTA, landlords and tenants can always agree to various things in their leases if their agreements are not contrary to the terms of the IURLTA—and there is no “good faith” requirement. See id. § 562A.9(1) (stating that “[t]he landlord and tenant may include in a rental agreement, terms and conditions not prohibited by this chapter or other rule of law”). The legislature did not need to include the verbiage after “and also” to authorize the same thing.