IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] outstanding balance of 598.46 on your account, if this would
happen to still be current when December[’]s rent comes
due, it will accumulate the standard $40.00 late charge.
A principal bone of contention between the parties is whether the
IURLTA permits the lessor and the lessee of a single-family home to agree
in writing that the lessee will be responsible for the repair of a door
damaged by third-party vandalism during the lessee’s tenancy. My
colleagues ultimately do not decide this issue, but they frame the issue
in such one-sided terms that I feel obligated to respond.
Section 562A.15(1) of the IURLTA imposes a warranty of
habitability on the landlord. Iowa Code § 562A.15(1) (2011) Among
other things, the landlord shall “[c]omply with the requirements of
applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and
safety” and “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and
keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” See id.
§ 562A.15(1)(a)–(b). However, the duties in subsection (1) of section
562A.15 are immediately qualified by subsection (2):
71
The landlord and tenant of a single family residence may
agree in writing that the tenant perform the landlord’s duties