Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] In the alternative, the tenant asserts that the landlord’s retention

of late fees from the deposit for nonpayment of the cost of the door

repair, which it characterized as rent, was in bad faith.    The landlord

does not challenge the conclusion of the district court that the imposition

of these late fees was improper. The landlord does assert, however, that

(1) the unpaid maintenance charges under the lease when they are due

become a payment owed to the landlord, (2) as a payment due to the

landlord, the unpaid maintenance charge is considered part of rent―see

Iowa Code section 562A.6(9) (defining “rent” as “a payment to be made to

the landlord under the rental agreement”),―and (3) as rent, the landlord

was entitled to deduct the entire amount owed from the rental deposit

under Iowa Code section 562A.12(3)(a) (authorizing deduction from

rental deposits of to cure default of the tenant “in the payment of rent or