IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] unless the tenants obtained written authorization from the landlord. The
tenants never sought such authorization.
For these reasons, I would hold that Iowa law does not prohibit a
landlord and a tenant of a single-family residence from agreeing in the
lease that the tenant will pay for the costs of repairing damage to a door
resulting from third-party vandalism when the damage occurs during the
lease term and is not due to the landlord’s negligence. I further note that
other provisions in the IURLTA protect the tenant in other, more serious
circumstances than a vandalized door. See id. § 562A.25 (authorizing
the tenant to vacate all or part of the premises and terminate the lease or
receive a rent reduction when “the dwelling unit or premises are
damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that enjoyment of
77
the dwelling unit is substantially impaired”); see also 49 Am. Jur. 2d
Landlord and Tenant § 704, at 679 (2006) (noting that even a general
covenant to repair “merely binds the lessee to make ordinary repairs, as
opposed to extensive structural repairs”). 20
III. Conclusion.