IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] See Iowa Code § 631.6. The statute also
provides that these items “shall be assessed as costs.” Id. The items are
fees for filings, fees for service of notice, postage, and fees for personal
service. Id. The Code section simply lists items collected in advance by
the clerk which are later assessed as costs under the statute. Attorneys’
fees are not costs incurred in advance and later assessed in litigation,
and as a result, it is not surprising that attorneys’ fees are not mentioned
in this Code provision.
The IURLTA has a number of provisions related to attorneys’ fees.
Iowa Code section 562A.12(8) provides that “[t]he court may, in any
action on a rental agreement, award reasonable attorney fees to the
prevailing party.” Iowa Code section 562A.11 also has an attorneys’ fee
provision. “If a landlord willfully uses a rental agreement containing
15
provisions known by the landlord to be prohibited, a tenant may recover
actual damages sustained by the tenant and not more than three
months’ periodic rent and reasonable attorney fees.” Id. § 562A.11(2)
(emphasis added). This section distinguishes between actual damages
and attorneys’ fees that may be awarded by the district court.
C. Positions of the Parties. Apartments Downtown did not
challenge subject matter jurisdiction in either the small claims court or