Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] happen to still be current when December[’]s rent comes
      due, it will accumulate the standard $40.00 late charge.

      A principal bone of contention between the parties is whether the

IURLTA permits the lessor and the lessee of a single-family home to agree

in writing that the lessee will be responsible for the repair of a door

damaged by third-party vandalism during the lessee’s tenancy.                My

colleagues ultimately do not decide this issue, but they frame the issue

in such one-sided terms that I feel obligated to respond.

      Section   562A.15(1)    of   the   IURLTA   imposes     a   warranty   of

habitability on the landlord.      Iowa Code § 562A.15(1) (2011)        Among

other things, the landlord shall “[c]omply with the requirements of

applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and

safety” and “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and

keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.”                   See id.

§ 562A.15(1)(a)–(b).   However, the duties in subsection (1) of section

562A.15 are immediately qualified by subsection (2):
                                      71
      The landlord and tenant of a single family residence may