Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] qualifier to section 562A.15(1) as a whole. Moreover, if the terminology

“specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling” did

not relate to matters that would otherwise be landlord duties under

paragraphs (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), or (1)(d), the language would again be

totally superfluous. Under a separate section of the IURLTA, landlords

and tenants can always agree to various things in their leases if their

agreements are not contrary to the terms of the IURLTA—and there is no

“good faith” requirement. See id. § 562A.9(1) (stating that “[t]he landlord

and tenant may include in a rental agreement, terms and conditions not

prohibited by this chapter or other rule of law”). The legislature did not

need to include the verbiage after “and also” to authorize the same thing.

      Furthermore, the term “specified repairs” in subsection (2)

seemingly corresponds with language in paragraph (1)(b) requiring the