Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] The

tenants never sought such authorization.

      For these reasons, I would hold that Iowa law does not prohibit a

landlord and a tenant of a single-family residence from agreeing in the

lease that the tenant will pay for the costs of repairing damage to a door

resulting from third-party vandalism when the damage occurs during the

lease term and is not due to the landlord’s negligence. I further note that

other provisions in the IURLTA protect the tenant in other, more serious

circumstances than a vandalized door. See id. § 562A.25 (authorizing

the tenant to vacate all or part of the premises and terminate the lease or

receive a rent reduction when “the dwelling unit or premises are

damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that enjoyment of
                                         77

the dwelling unit is substantially impaired”); see also 49 Am. Jur. 2d

Landlord and Tenant § 704, at 679 (2006) (noting that even a general

covenant to repair “merely binds the lessee to make ordinary repairs, as

opposed to extensive structural repairs”). 20

       III. Conclusion.