Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] Although the landlord’s argument may be unpersuasive on the merits, we do not think there is substantial evidence in the record to support a conclusion that 60 the landlord engaged in subjective dishonesty in fact under Iowa Code section 562A.12(7) with respect to the issues raised in connection with deduction of the door-repair expenses. This is not to say that a tenant has no remedy for use of unlawful provisions in a rental agreement, at least under some circumstances. Iowa Code section 562A.11(2) provides that a landlord may not willfully use a lease provision known by the landlord to be prohibited under the IURLTA. The statute provides for actual damages “and not more than three months’ periodic rent and reasonable attorney fees” for knowing use of an illegal provision. Id.; see Caruso v. Apts. Downtown, Inc., ___ N.W.2d ___, ___ (Iowa 2016). No claim, however, has been presented in this case under this statutory provision. 17 VII. Attorneys’ Fees.