IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Mitchell, 695 N.E.2d
920, 923 (Ind. 1998). Indiana law, however, unlike Iowa law, allows the
landlord to deduct damages for any breach of the lease from the rental
deposit, and the court reasoned that the parties were free to define in the
lease the condition to which the premises had to be restored at the
conclusion of the lease agreement. Id. at 483 & n.4.
We decline to modify the stated statutory purpose behind rental
deposits. Their purpose is to ensure the tenant faithfully executes her or
his duties under the lease agreement. See Iowa Code § 562A.6 (defining
a rental deposit as “a deposit of money to secure performance of a
residential rental agreement”). The rental deposit is not designed to
serve as an advance payment of amounts that will always be due under
the lease. Cf. Steenes v. MAC Prop. Mgmt., LLC, 16 N.E.3d 243, 251 (Ill.
App. Ct. 2014) (finding that a move-in fee, as “a one-time upfront