Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] A principal bone of contention between the parties is whether the IURLTA permits the lessor and the lessee of a single-family home to agree in writing that the lessee will be responsible for the repair of a door damaged by third-party vandalism during the lessee’s tenancy. My colleagues ultimately do not decide this issue, but they frame the issue in such one-sided terms that I feel obligated to respond. Section 562A.15(1) of the IURLTA imposes a warranty of habitability on the landlord. Iowa Code § 562A.15(1) (2011) Among other things, the landlord shall “[c]omply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety” and “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” See id. § 562A.15(1)(a)–(b).