Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] Mitchell, 695 N.E.2d

920, 923 (Ind. 1998). Indiana law, however, unlike Iowa law, allows the

landlord to deduct damages for any breach of the lease from the rental

deposit, and the court reasoned that the parties were free to define in the

lease the condition to which the premises had to be restored at the

conclusion of the lease agreement. Id. at 483 & n.4.

      We decline to modify the stated statutory purpose behind rental

deposits. Their purpose is to ensure the tenant faithfully executes her or

his duties under the lease agreement. See Iowa Code § 562A.6 (defining

a rental deposit as “a deposit of money to secure performance of a

residential rental agreement”).   The rental deposit is not designed to

serve as an advance payment of amounts that will always be due under

the lease. Cf. Steenes v. MAC Prop. Mgmt., LLC, 16 N.E.3d 243, 251 (Ill.

App. Ct. 2014) (finding that a move-in fee, as “a one-time upfront