IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] court to order payment of “party’s reasonable costs, including reasonable attorney fees”
in suits over the inspection of business records); id. § 504.1604(3) (requiring any court
ordering nonprofit corporation to allow the inspection of its records by a member to also
“pay the member’s costs, including reasonable attorney fees”); id. § 507C.46(2) (stating
that any applicant for assets in insurer liquidation “shall pay the costs and expenses of
the liquidator in resisting the application including a reasonable attorney fee”); id.
§ 533C.705 (assessing costs including reasonable attorney fees against persons who
violate the Uniform Money Services Act); id. § 535B.13(3) (allowing court to order that
unlicensed banker “pay the costs for the investigation and prosecution of the
enforcement action including attorney fees”); id. § 552A.5(3) (stating that persons
injured by violations of statutory prescriptions for sale of club memberships may
recover “costs, including reasonable attorney fees”); id. § 553.12(4) (allowing injured