IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the provisions were not fully disclosed in the lease. Although the
landlord’s argument may be unpersuasive on the merits, we do not think
there is substantial evidence in the record to support a conclusion that
60
the landlord engaged in subjective dishonesty in fact under Iowa Code
section 562A.12(7) with respect to the issues raised in connection with
deduction of the door-repair expenses.
This is not to say that a tenant has no remedy for use of unlawful
provisions in a rental agreement, at least under some circumstances.
Iowa Code section 562A.11(2) provides that a landlord may not willfully
use a lease provision known by the landlord to be prohibited under the
IURLTA. The statute provides for actual damages “and not more than
three months’ periodic rent and reasonable attorney fees” for knowing
use of an illegal provision. Id.; see Caruso v. Apts. Downtown, Inc., ___
N.W.2d ___, ___ (Iowa 2016). No claim, however, has been presented in
this case under this statutory provision. 17
VII. Attorneys’ Fees.
In this case, the tenant submitted two affidavits related to