Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] Although the

landlord’s argument may be unpersuasive on the merits, we do not think

there is substantial evidence in the record to support a conclusion that
                                          60

the landlord engaged in subjective dishonesty in fact under Iowa Code

section 562A.12(7) with respect to the issues raised in connection with

deduction of the door-repair expenses.

        This is not to say that a tenant has no remedy for use of unlawful

provisions in a rental agreement, at least under some circumstances.

Iowa Code section 562A.11(2) provides that a landlord may not willfully

use a lease provision known by the landlord to be prohibited under the

IURLTA. The statute provides for actual damages “and not more than

three months’ periodic rent and reasonable attorney fees” for knowing

use of an illegal provision. Id.; see Caruso v. Apts. Downtown, Inc., ___

N.W.2d ___, ___ (Iowa 2016). No claim, however, has been presented in

this case under this statutory provision. 17

        VII. Attorneys’ Fees.