Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] appliances . . . .
            e. Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and
      conveniences . . . for the central collection and removal of
      ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste . . . .
                                     45
            f. Supply running water and reasonable amounts of
      hot water at all times and reasonable heat . . . .

Id.
      The statute provides that the landlord and tenant may agree in

writing that the tenant perform the landlord’s duties specified in (e) and

(f) above.   Id. § 562A.15(2).     The statute further provides that the

landlord and tenant may agree in writing to have the tenant “perform . . .

specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but

only if the transaction is entered into in good faith.” Id.

      Under Apartment Downtown’s approach to the “specified repairs”

section, however, the landlord’s obligation to provide a fit and habitable

premises under section 562A.15(1)(b) can be undermined by a stock

laundry list of specified repairs. Under the approach of the landlord, the