IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] In the alternative, the tenant asserts that the landlord’s retention
of late fees from the deposit for nonpayment of the cost of the door
repair, which it characterized as rent, was in bad faith. The landlord
does not challenge the conclusion of the district court that the imposition
of these late fees was improper. The landlord does assert, however, that
(1) the unpaid maintenance charges under the lease when they are due
become a payment owed to the landlord, (2) as a payment due to the
landlord, the unpaid maintenance charge is considered part of rent―see
Iowa Code section 562A.6(9) (defining “rent” as “a payment to be made to
the landlord under the rental agreement”),―and (3) as rent, the landlord
was entitled to deduct the entire amount owed from the rental deposit
under Iowa Code section 562A.12(3)(a) (authorizing deduction from
rental deposits of to cure default of the tenant “in the payment of rent or