Amended August 22, 2016 Lenora Caruso v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
[…] Iowa Code § 562A.11(2) (emphasis added). In order to answer this question, we must first decide what legal standard to apply. Once we determine what that legal standard is, we must then canvass the facts to determine whether the district court’s determination is supported by substantial evidence. 2. Legal standard for willfully using a lease provision known by the landlord to be prohibited. Iowa Code section 562A.11(2) prohibits a landlord from “willfully us[ing] a rental agreement containing provisions known by the landlord to be prohibited” under the IURLTA. The landlord argues this language establishes a requirement of actual, subjective knowledge on the part of the landlord that the specifically challenged lease provisions are prohibited.