IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] True, the word “repairs” is used once, but only
when joined to the word “damages,” in a sentence that refers again later
to “damages.” So, I do not think the lease requires the tenants to replace
a door that simply wears out without being damaged by anybody.
Under the Iowa Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
(IURLTA), a tenant can be required to bear the cost of interior door
damage that occurs during the tenancy, even if it is unclear who inflicted
21
the damage. Unlike the exterior door in De Stefano, this is not a
question of habitability. Therefore, I do not believe Iowa Code section
562A.15 (2011) even applies. Rather, the relevant provision is section
562A.9, which allows the landlord and tenant to “include in a rental
agreement, terms and conditions not prohibited by this chapter or other
rule of law.” Iowa Code § 562A.9(1). It is certainly reasonable, in my
view, for a tenant to be required to pay for the wrecking of an interior
door during the lease term, without requiring the landlord to prove who
wrecked the door.
The majority nonetheless affirms the tenant’s recovery of the door-