IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the tenant met its burden to show that the landlord willfully used “a
rental agreement containing provisions known by the landlord to be
prohibited.” Iowa Code § 562A.11(2) (emphasis added). In order to
answer this question, we must first decide what legal standard to apply.
Once we determine what that legal standard is, we must then canvass
the facts to determine whether the district court’s determination is
supported by substantial evidence.
2. Legal standard for willfully using a lease provision known by the
landlord to be prohibited. Iowa Code section 562A.11(2) prohibits a
landlord from “willfully us[ing] a rental agreement containing provisions
known by the landlord to be prohibited” under the IURLTA. The landlord
argues this language establishes a requirement of actual, subjective
knowledge on the part of the landlord that the specifically challenged
lease provisions are prohibited. The tenant does not disagree, but