Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Howard, 916 So. 2d 640, 642 (Fla. 2005) (citations omitted). Our supreme court has explained: (1) On its face every act of the Legislature is presumed to be constitutional; (2) every doubt as to its constitutionality must be resolved in its favor; (3) if the act admits of two interpretations, one of which would lead to its constitutionality and the other to its unconstitutionality, the former rather than the latter must be adopted. State v. Giorgetti, 868 So. 2d 512, 518 (Fla. 2004) (quoting Gray v. Cent. Fla. Lumber Co., 140 So. 320, 323 (Fla. 1932)). Subsection (3) of section 11.066, Florida Statutes, provides: (3) Neither the state nor any of its agencies shall pay or be required to pay monetary damages under the judgment of any court except pursuant to an appropriation made by law. To enforce a judgment for monetary damages against the state or a state agency, the sole remedy of the judgment creditor, if there has not otherwise been an appropriation made by law to 3 pay the judgment, is to petition the Legislature in accordance with its rules to seek an appropriation to pay the judgment. § 11.066(3), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). We agree with the Class that it pursued the subsection (3) remedy to no avail. We disagree with the Department that the Class must pursue a claim bill. Had the Legislature required a claim bill, it would have said so. It did not. Therefore, the Class has fulfilled subsection (3)’s directive “to seek an appropriation to pay the judgment.” Subsection (4), however, provides an alternative remedy.