In the Interest of X.O. and J.O., Minor Children, R.O. and J.o, grandparents/intervenors-appellants.
[…] See In re D.H., No. 10-1313, 2010 WL 4484849, at *6-7 (Iowa Ct. App. Nov. 10, 2010). The grandparents contend the department acted unreasonably and not in the children’s best interest by (A) failing to notify relatives of the removal and (B) failing to consider them as a placement option while at the same time placing unreasonable burdens on them and showing bias against them. A. Notice Iowa Code section 232.84 provides: Within thirty days after the entry of an order under this chapter transferring custody of a child to an agency for placement, the agency shall exercise due diligence in identifying and providing notice to the child’s grandparents, aunts, uncles, adult siblings, parents of the child’s siblings, and adult relatives suggested by the child’s parents, subject to exceptions due to the presence of family or domestic violence. The notice must contain: a. A statement that the child has been or is being removed from the custody of the child’s parent or parents. b. An explanation of the options the relative has under federal, state, and other law to participate in the care and placement of the child on a temporary or permanent basis. The options addressed shall include but are not limited to assistance and support options, options for participating in legal proceedings, and any options that may be lost by failure to respond to the notice. c. A description of the requirements for the relative to serve as a foster family home provider or other type of care provider for the child and the additional services, training, and other support available for children receiving such care. d. Information concerning the option to apply for kinship guardianship assistance payments. 6 Iowa Code § 232.84(3). The statute “places the onus on the department . . . to identify relatives subject to notification.” In re R.B., 832 N.W.2d 375, 380 (Iowa Ct. App. 2013).