In the Interest of X.O. and J.O., Minor Children, R.O. and J.o, grandparents/intervenors-appellants.
[…] We conclude the department acted unreasonably in failing to notify the grandparents and other relatives of their rights as required by section 232.84. 7 B. Placement The children’s guardian has the duty and right “to choose a specific placement for [a child.]” In re E.G., 745 N.W.2d 741, 744 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007). See also In re D.H., No. 12-1387, 2012 WL 5954633, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Nov. 29, 2012). There is “a statutory preference for placement of children with relatives during the child-in-need-of-assistance phase of the proceedings.” N.V., 2016 WL 757423, at *6; see 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(19) (requiring the State to “consider giving preference to an adult relative over a non-related caregiver when determining a placement for a child”); see also R.B., 832 N.W.2d at 381. There is no such preference after termination. In re R.J., 495 N.W.2d 114, 117 (Iowa Ct.