Filed 5/16/16 Kopp v. Door to Door Storage CA2/7
[…] shall disclose to the customer in advance the following information regarding the
container transfer service offered, in a written document separate from others furnished at
the time of disclosure”]; subd. (a)(5)(G) [“[t]he disclosure of terms and conditions
required by this subdivision, and the rental agreement, shall be received by the customer
a minimum of 72 hours prior to delivery of the empty individual storage container”]);
(2) the contract failed to include a space for her to put an additional addressee to receive
notice of lien (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 21712, subd. (b) [“[t]he provisions of this chapter
shall not apply, and the lien authorized by this chapter shall not attach, unless the rental
agreement requests, and provides space for, the occupant to give the name and address of
another person to whom the preliminary lien notice and subsequent notices required to be
given under this chapter may be sent”]); and (3) DTD charged unreasonable late fees in
excess of the limits authorized under the SSSFA (see Bus. & Prof. Code, § 21713.5,
subd. (b) [authorizing imposition of “reasonable late fee” for late payment and
authorizing maximum amount of fee, depending on the monthly rent]).
13