Kopp v. Door to Door Storage CA2/7
[…] Moreover, Tomisser’s declaration was not the only evidence of sale. In addition, the notices of lien sent to Kopp and publication of the lien sale notice in the newspaper identified March 24, 2010 as the sale date, creating at least a reasonable inference the property was sold on that date; and Kopp failed to provide any material evidence to rebut that inference. (See Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 844 [on summary judgment trial court considers the evidence presented “and ‘all’ of the ‘inferences’ reasonably drawn therefrom”]; Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) [“[a]n inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or 3 group of facts found or otherwise established in the action”].)