Kopp v. Door to Door Storage CA2/7
[…] (a)(5)(G) [“[t]he disclosure of terms and conditions required by this subdivision, and the rental agreement, shall be received by the customer a minimum of 72 hours prior to delivery of the empty individual storage container”]); (2) the contract failed to include a space for her to put an additional addressee to receive notice of lien (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 21712, subd. (b) [“[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not apply, and the lien authorized by this chapter shall not attach, unless the rental agreement requests, and provides space for, the occupant to give the name and address of another person to whom the preliminary lien notice and subsequent notices required to be given under this chapter may be sent”]); and (3) DTD charged unreasonable late fees in excess of the limits authorized under the SSSFA (see Bus. & Prof. Code, § 21713.5, subd.