Filed 5/16/16 Kopp v. Door to Door Storage CA2/7
[…] 3 Kopp argues on appeal, as she did in her opposition to the motion for summary
judgment/summary adjudication, the absence of records confirming the sale was
sufficient to raise a triable issue of material fact, particularly when such records were
required by DTD’s procedures. The absence of business records relating to an incident or
condition when such records are routinely kept in the ordinary course of business could
very well raise a material factual question as to whether the incident or condition had
occurred. (See generally Evid. Code, § 1272, subd. (b) [absence of business “record of
an asserted act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when
offered to prove the nonoccurrence of the act or event . . . if: [¶] (a) [i]t was in the regular
course of that business to make records of all such acts, conditions, or events at or near
the time of the act, condition, or event and to preserve them; and [¶] (b) The sources of
the information and method and time of preparation of the records of that business were
such that the absence of a record of an act, condition, or event is a trustworthy indication
that the act or event did not occur”].)
However, DTD’s written procedures for conducting lien sales, on which Kopp
relies, are dated 2011, after the sale had occurred; and Anderson testified he did not know
the procedures that were in place prior to 2011. Absent some evidence as to the records
9