Kopp v. Door to Door Storage CA2/7
[…] The absence of business records relating to an incident or condition when such records are routinely kept in the ordinary course of business could very well raise a material factual question as to whether the incident or condition had occurred. (See generally Evid. Code, § 1272, subd. (b) [absence of business “record of an asserted act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the nonoccurrence of the act or event . . . if: [¶] (a) [i]t was in the regular course of that business to make records of all such acts, conditions, or events at or near the time of the act, condition, or event and to preserve them; and [¶] (b) The sources of the information and method and time of preparation of the records of that business were such that the absence of a record of an act, condition, or event is a trustworthy indication that the act or event did not occur”].)