IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] W.Va. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 204
W.Va. 279, 287, 512 S.E.2d 201, 209 (1998) (quotations and citations omitted).
7
meaning is to be accepted without resorting to the rules of interpretation.”13 Likewise,
we “presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what
it says[.]”14 “Plain statutory language does not need to be construed.”15
West Virginia Code Section 21-5-14(g) is clear on its face. It plainly sets
out when a wage bond may be “terminated.” Giving the word “terminate” its common,
ordinary, and generally accepted meaning, West Virginia Code Section 21-5-14(g)
applies to when a wage bond “ends” or “concludes.”16 Thus, a wage bond obtained
pursuant to the WPCA may be terminated, ended, or concluded with the Labor
Commissioner’s approval “only after [he/she] has determined that the wages and fringe
benefits of all employees have been paid” or “upon a determination by [him/her] that an
employer is of sufficient financial responsibility to pay wages and fringe benefits.”17
The Legislature did not make an exception to these statutory requirements
for a letter of credit serving as a wage bond under the WPCA. As we have held: “It is not