#27462-a-GAS
[…] 94 S. Ct. 1868, 1871, 40 L. Ed. 2d 431 (1974). While even defense counsel admitted
that Janis’s conduct was morally reprehensible, Janis is nevertheless entitled to a
fair trial. The State’s uninterrupted strategy to interject Janis’s character into the
case from beginning to end so tainted the integrity of the judicial proceedings as to
violate Janis’s basic right to due process and a fair trial. There is a reasonable
probability that but for the statements made by the prosecution, the jury may have
acquitted. The conviction should be reversed.
______________________
(. . . continued)
SDCL 19-19-608(a) with reference to reputation or opinion evidence provides:
A witness’s credibility may be attacked or supported by
testimony about the witness’s reputation for having a character
for truthfulness or untruthfulness, or by testimony in the form
of an opinion about that character. But evidence of truthful
character is admissible only after the witness’s character for
truthfulness has been attacked.
-21-