#27462-a-GAS
[…] act as a rape.
[¶38.] To resolve these issues, the jury was required to evaluate the
testimony of Janis and J.E. The only purpose of repeatedly emphasizing Janis’s
failure to abide by his wedding vows was to show that he was a man of bad
character. A man, whose testimony included that J.E. was able to give consent and
did consent to the sexual act, should not be believed. This is an impermissible use
of character evidence, which is only admissible under carefully prescribed rules.
See SDCL 19-19-404; SDCL 19-19-607 to 609. 3 It is well established that plain-
3. SDCL 19-19-404(a)(1) and -404(b)(1) provide the general rules to which there
are enumerated exceptions. SDCL 19-19-404(a)(1) provides that “[e]vidence
of a person’s character or character trait is not admissible to prove that on a
particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character or
trait.”
SCDL 19-19-404(b)(1) provides that “[e]vidence of a crime, wrong, or other act
is not admissible to prove a person’s character in order to show that on a
particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character.”
(continued . . . )
-20-
#27462
error analysis should be applied cautiously and only in exceptional circumstances.
State v. Beck, 2010 S.D. 52, ¶ 10, 785 N.W.2d 288, 292-93. This is such a case.
Prosecutorial misconduct reaches the level of a federal constitutional violation only