FDIC v. First Horizon Asset Securities, Inc.
[…] Daum, 355 F.3d 92, 102–03
(2d Cir. 2004); Stuart v. Am. Cyanamid Co., 158 F.3d 622, 627 (2d Cir. 1998).
CTS’s restatement of the differences between the two types of statute thus does
not constitute a change in controlling precedent that would allow us to revisit
UBS.
11
Indeed, it is precisely because CTS’s holding is firmly rooted in a close
analysis of § 9658’s text, structure, and legislative history that it has limited
bearing on this case. Although they both have the effect of extending the time to
file certain types of claims, the FDIC Extender Statute and § 9658 are structured
and worded in fundamentally different ways. Section 9658 reads, in relevant
part:
(a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous substance
cases
(1) Exception to State statutes
In the case of any [toxic tort] action brought under
State law . . . , if the applicable limitations period for
such action (as specified in the State statute of
limitations or under common law) provides a
commencement date which is earlier than the
federally required commencement date, such period
shall commence at the federally required
commencement date in lieu of the date specified in
such State statute.
(2) State law generally applicable
Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute of
limitations established under State law shall apply in
all [toxic tort] actions brought under State law . . . .
. . . .
(b) Definitions
As used in this section –
. . . .
(2) Applicable limitations period
The term “applicable limitations period” means the
period specified in a statute of limitations during
which a civil action referred to in subsection (a)(1) of
12
this section may be brought.
(3) Commencement date
The term “commencement date” means the date
specified in a statute of limitations as the beginning