2016 WI 41
[…] reason to describe deportation as "practically inevitable" upon
conviction. Padilla, 559 U.S. at 364.
¶60 An examination of the procedures in Chapter 980
demonstrates that, in contrast, proof of conviction of a
sexually violent offense does not alone provide a sufficient
basis for a court to determine that a person qualifies as a
sexually violent person for civil commitment purposes.
Chapter 980 "prescribes a detailed procedure that the State must
follow in order to commit a sexually violent person." State v.
Gilbert, 2012 WI 72, ¶21, 342 Wis. 2d 82, 816 N.W.2d 215. A
sexually violent person is someone convicted of a sexually
31
No. 2013AP2433-CR
violent offense specified under Wis. Stat. § 980.01(6)13 who also
has been determined to be "dangerous because he or she suffers
from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will
engage in one or more acts of sexual violence." Wis. Stat.
§ 980.01(7).
¶61 When a person convicted of a sexually violent offense
comes due for release from the confinement portion of a sentence
of imprisonment, the Wisconsin Department of Justice or a
district attorney may choose to file a petition alleging that