2016 WI 41
[…] N.W.2d 929 (Bradley, J., dissenting). As previously explained,
the elimination of important procedural protections from Chapter
980 has made it easier to commit an individual, the nature of
the commitment is now more restrictive, and the duration of
institutionalization is longer. Id. Accordingly, "chapter 980
increasingly resembles a punitive scheme." Id., ¶129.
6
No. 2013AP2433-CR.awb
¶93 It is now easier to commit an individual under Chapter
980 than in the past because a jury must conclude only that it
is "likely" an individual will engage in acts of sexual
violence. Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7) (2013-14). When Chapter 980
was first enacted, a jury was required to find beyond a
reasonable doubt that it was "substantially probable that the
person will engage in acts of sexual violence." Wis. Stat.
§ 980.01(7) (1993-94).
¶94 Additionally, the nature of the commitment has become
more restrictive. When Chapter 980 was enacted, a commitment
order could specify "institutional care in a secure mental
health unit or facility . . . or other facility or supervised
release." Wis.