I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Padilla, 559 U.S. at 364.
¶ 60. An examination of the procedures in Chapter 980 demonstrates that, in contrast, proof of conviction of a sexually violent offense does not alone provide a sufficient basis for a court to determine that a person qualifies as a sexually violent person for civil commitment purposes. Chapter 980 "prescribes a detailed procedure that the State must follow in order to commit a sexually violent person." State v. Gilbert, 2012 WI 72, ¶ 21, 342 Wis. 2d 82, 816 N.W.2d 215. A sexually violent person is someone convicted of a sexually violent offense specified under Wis. Stat. § 980.01(6)13 who also has been determined to be "dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence." Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7).