State v. Stephen LeMere
[…] As previously explained, the elimination of important procedural protections from Chapter 980 has made it easier to commit an individual, the nature of the commitment is now more restrictive, and the duration of institutionalization is longer. Id. Accordingly, "chapter 980 increasingly resembles a punitive scheme." Id., ¶ 129.

*669¶ 93. It is now easier to commit an individual under Chapter 980 than in the past because a jury-must conclude only that it is "likely" an individual will engage in acts of sexual violence. Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7) (2013-14). When Chapter 980 was first enacted, a jury was required to find beyond a reasonable doubt that it was "substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence." Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7) (1993-94).

¶ 94. Additionally, the nature of the commitment has become more restrictive. When Chapter 980 was enacted, a commitment order could specify "institutional care in a secure mental health unit or facility . . . or other facility or supervised release." Wis.