in Re Massie Family Trust
[…] The court also disallowed certain expenses related to the court proceedings. Juzenas now appeals. II. BREACH OF DUTY TO KEEP BENEFICIARIES INFORMED Petitioners charged that Juzenas was required to provide them an accounting every year beginning in 2009, and was required to provide notification about the rental of the Massies’ house. Petitioners contend that Juzenas withheld all information in violation of the Michigan Trust Code. MCL 700.7814 governs notification and reporting duties and provides, in relevant part: (1) A trustee shall keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a trust beneficiary’s request for information related to the administration of the trust. (2) A trustee shall do all of the following: -4- (a) Upon the reasonable request of a trust beneficiary, promptly furnish to the trust beneficiary a copy of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the trust beneficiary’s interest and relevant information about the trust property. (b) Subject to subsection (6), within 63 days after accepting a trusteeship, notify the qualified trust beneficiaries of the acceptance, of the court in which the trust is registered, if it is registered, and of the trustee’s name, address, and telephone number. (c) Subject to subsection (6), within 63 days after the date the trustee acquires knowledge of the creation of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires knowledge that a formerly revocable trust has become irrevocable, whether by the death of the settlor or otherwise, notify the qualified trust beneficiaries of the trust’s existence, of the identity of the settlor or settlors, of the court in which the trust is registered, if it is registered, and of the right to request a copy of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the trust beneficiary’s interests. (d) Notify the qualified trust beneficiaries in advance of any change in the method or rate of the trustee's compensation. (3) A trustee shall send to the distributees or permissible distributees of trust income or principal, and to other qualified or nonqualified trust beneficiaries who request it, at least annually and at the termination of the trust, a report of the trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and amount of the trustee’s compensation, a listing of the