COMMONWEALTH vs. DAUNTE BEAL.1
[…] means of a dangerous weapon resulting in serious bodily injury.
We review the denial of a motion for a required finding to
determine whether "any rational trier of fact could have found
the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt."
Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677 (1979), quoting
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). The defendant
contends that the evidence was insufficient to support a
conviction of assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon
resulting in serious bodily injury, G. L. c. 265, § 15A (c) (i),
because the Commonwealth did not introduce testimony from Joao,
testimony from medical personnel who treated his injuries, or
his medical records.
"Serious bodily injury" means "bodily injury which results
in a permanent disfigurement, loss or impairment of a bodily
function, limb or organ, or a substantial risk of death." G. L.
c. 265, § 15A (d).7 We have said that "impairment of a limb
occurs when, because of significant damage to its structure, its
capacity to perform its usual function is compromised."
7
General Laws c. 265, § 13A (b) (i), establishes enhanced