State of Washington v. Michelle K. Staats
[…] City of Seattle, 179 Wn. App. 155,163,317 P.3d 518 (2014) (quoting Para-Med. Leasing, Inc. v. Hangen, 48 Wn. App. 389,397, 739 P.2d 717 (1987)). B. Whether there is sufficient evidence that the Staats withheld food from ELS Both Michelle and Robert were found guilty of criminal mistreatment in the second degree. "A parent of a child ... is guilty of criminal mistreatment in the second degree if he or she recklessly ... (b) causes substantial bodily harm by withholding any 9 No. 32671-3-III; 32672-1-III State v. Staats of the basic necessities of life." RCW 9A.42.030(1). In turn, RCW 9A.42.010(1) defines "basic necessities of life" as "food, water, shelter, clothing, and medically necessary health care, including but not limited to health-related treatment or activities, hygiene, oxygen, and medication." The findings and intent provision of chapter 9A.42 RCW states: The legislature finds that there is a significant need to protect children ... from abuse and neglect by their parents . . . . The legislature further finds that such abuse and neglect often takes the forms of either withholding from