Sharkey v. Sharkey
[…] The family court has discretion to determine the amount of attorney fees to be awarded in a dissolution proceeding. Burkhardt v. Burkhardt, 109 Ariz. 419, 421 (1973). In determining a reasonable fee award, the family court may draw upon its own experience and knowledge of the case. Baum v. Baum, 120 Ariz. 140, 146 (App. 1978). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324, a trial court in a dissolution action may order one party to pay the other’s attorney fees and costs after the trial court “consider[s] the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” A.R.S. § 25–324.A, B. A court abuses its discretion when it commits an error of law in reaching its discretionary conclusion. In re Marriage of Williams, 219 Ariz. 546, 548, ¶ 8 (App. 2008). 6 SHARKEY v.