James A. Love v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ramon v. State, 888 N.E.2d 244, 253 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). The trial court permitted the State to amend the charging information for Cause 579 to change the date of the alleged phone call that violated the 2013 Order from “on or about August 13, 2014,” (App. at 73), to July 27, 2014, to match M.L.’s testimony. Love argues the trial court abused its discretion because his right to present a defense was substantially prejudiced. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 11A05-1507-CR-965 | May 25, 2016 Page 5 of 19 [9] Indiana Code § 35-34-1-5 governs amendments to charges and states in relevant part: (a) An indictment or information which [sic] charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect, including: ***** (7) the failure to state the time or place at which the offense was committed where the time or place is not of the essence of the offense; ***** (c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which [sic] does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. [10] An amendment to a charging information is one of form if both (a) a defense under the original information would be equally available after the amendment, and (b) the accused’s evidence would apply equally to the information in either form.