IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Hermann appeals.
II. Standard of Review
We review the district court’s interpretation of Iowa Code section 804.20
for correction of errors at law. State v. Lamoreux, 875 N.W.2d 172, 176 (Iowa
4
2016). We affirm the district court’s suppression ruling when the court correctly
applied the law and substantial evidence supports the court’s fact-finding. Id.
III. Discussion
Hermann maintains his statutory right to have an in-person consultation
was violated and, as a result, the evidence of his breath test result should have
been suppressed.
The pertinent language of section 804.20 states:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any
person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason
whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after
arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member
of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both.
Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of
telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. . . . An
attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with
such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody
without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall
constitute a simple misdemeanor.
We believe Hermann’s statement to the officer that “someone” was
coming to the station to see him was an invocation of his right to see a family
member or attorney, as provided by the statute. See State v. Hicks, 791 N.W.2d