2016 WI 44
[…] Because initial joinder was proper, we do not address harmless
error.
By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is
reversed.
31
No. 2013AP2686-CR.ssa
¶51 SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, J. (dissenting). At issue in
the instant case is whether joinder of several criminal charges
against the defendant, Luis Salinas——two charges of intimidation
of a victim and one charge each of repeated sexual assault of a
child, second-degree sexual assault with use of force, and
second-degree sexual assault of a child——was proper under the
criminal joinder statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1) (2009-10).1
¶52 Construing Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1) "broadly,"2 the
majority opinion concludes that the sexual assault charges and
the victim intimidation charges were properly joined because
they "were '2 or more acts or transactions connected together or
constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.'"3
1
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2009-10 version unless otherwise indicated.
2
Majority op., ¶¶30, 31, 36.
3
The following sentences of the majority opinion are
difficult to understand and are not necessarily consistent: