2016 WI 44
[…] intimidation and sexual assault counts as parts of Salinas's
"common scheme or plan" to control and assault his girlfriend
and her daughter in his home. Thus, initial joinder was also
proper under this provision of Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1).
D. Harmless Error
¶47 Because initial joinder was proper, we need not
address harmless error. See Leach, 124 Wis. 2d at 669. We do
note, however, that this case is unusual because often joinder
cases concomitantly involve a severance claim. See, e.g., State
v. Linton, 2010 WI App 129, ¶¶15-16, 329 Wis. 2d 687, 791 N.W.2d
222; Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 596-99. That is, a defendant will
argue both that initial joinder was improper and that even if it
29
No. 2013AP2686-CR
was proper, severance was necessary based on prejudice as set
forth in Wis. Stat. § 971.12(3): "If it appears that a
defendant . . . is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes . . . the
court may order separate trials of counts, grant a severance of
defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires."
In fact, some cases present only the issue of severance on
appeal as there is no dispute that the initial joinder decision
was proper. See, e.g., Bettinger, 100 Wis. 2d at 694 ("There
can be no dispute in this case that joinder of these two charges