2016 WI 44
[…] assault charges and the victim intimidation charges. I agree
with the court of appeals' decision that the sexual assault
charges and the victim intimidation charges are, at most,
tangentially related. As a result, the majority opinion's
conclusion that the sexual assaults and victim intimidation
charges are "2 or more acts or transactions connected together
or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan" is mistaken.
¶59 For the reasons set forth, I dissent and write
separately.
I
¶60 I begin with the criminal joinder statute, Wis. Stat.
§ 971.12(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) states (in relevant
part and with emphasis added):
971.12 Joinder of crimes. (1) Two or more crimes may
be charged in the same complaint, information or
indictment in a separate count for each crime if the
crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or
both, are of the same or similar character or are
based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more
acts or transactions connected together or
constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. . . .
¶61 As I stated previously, the joinder statute sets forth
four different bases for joinder. The parties do not dispute
that the sexual assaults and victim intimidation charges are not
"of the same or similar character" and are not "based on the
same act or transaction . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1).
Rather, the parties' arguments and the majority opinion's
4
No. 2013AP2686-CR.ssa
discussion focus on whether the sexual assaults and victim
intimidation constitute "2 or more acts or transactions
connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or
plan." Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1).
¶62 The majority opinion's treatment of this language——"2
or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting
parts of a common scheme or plan"——is confusing and appears to
be internally inconsistent.
¶63 The majority opinion restates this language in several
different ways. See note 3, supra.
¶64 Although the majority opinion states that "'connected
together' and 'common scheme or plan' are separate and distinct