2016 WI 44
[…] Reversed.
¶1 REBECCA G. BRADLEY, J. In this appeal, we are asked
to determine whether the Brown County Circuit Court erred when
it granted the State's motion to join intimidation charges
involving two victims, a mother and her daughter, with already-
pending sexual assault charges where the daughter was the
victim. The circuit court1 held that joinder was proper under
1
The Honorable Mark A. Warpinski made the initial joinder
decision; however, he recused himself on November 9, 2011.
Ultimately, the Honorable Marc A. Hammer presided.
No. 2013AP2686-CR
Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1)(2009-10);2 the court of appeals reversed
in an unpublished per curiam opinion.3
¶2 We hold that joinder was proper because the charges
joined were "2 or more acts or transactions connected together
or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan," the charges
were "connected together," and the charges constituted parts of
a "common scheme or plan." See Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1).
Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals and affirm the
jury's verdicts finding Luis Salinas guilty of: (1) repeated