2016 WI 44
[…] whether the charges joined in Salinas's case should be
upheld because they were "2 or more acts or
transactions connected together or constituting parts
of a common scheme or plan, the charges were
"connected together," and the charges constituted
"parts of a common scheme or plan."
Majority op., ¶36.
In sum, we hold that the initial decision to join the
intimidation charges with the sexual assault charges
was proper because these crimes were "2 or more acts
or transactions connected together or constituting
parts of a common scheme or plan."
Majority op., ¶50.
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) states (in relevant part):
971.12 Joinder of crimes. (1) Two or more crimes may
be charged in the same complaint, information or
indictment in a separate count for each crime if the
crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or
both, are of the same or similar character or are
based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more
acts or transactions connected together or
constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. . . .
2
No. 2013AP2686-CR.ssa
more acts or transactions connected together; or (4) the charged
crimes constitute parts of a common scheme or plan. The first
two bases are not relevant in the instant case and are not
discussed by the majority opinion. Only the third and fourth
bases are discussed by the majority opinion.
¶56 After noting that "'connected together' and 'common
scheme or plan' are separate and distinct prongs of the joinder