2016 WI 44
[…] substantial in bench trials than jury trials. See Leipold &
Abbasi, supra note 5, at 383.
17
State v. Leach, 124 Wis. 2d 648, 672, 370 N.W.2d 240
(1985) (citing State v. Bettinger, 100 Wis. 2d 691, 696-97, 303
N.W.2d 585 (1981)).
12
No. 2013AP2686-CR.ssa
¶78 As a result, I conclude that a "broad" interpretation
of the joinder statute is not justified in the instant case.
Rather, the joinder statute should be interpreted using the
interpretative tools ordinarily used in statutory
interpretation.
III
¶79 I turn now to the application of Wis. Stat.
§ 971.12(1) in the instant case. The majority opinion concludes
that the circuit court properly joined the multiple sexual
assault charges and the victim intimidation charges because they
are "2 or more acts or transactions connected together or
constituting parts of a common scheme or plan . . . ."18 Wis.
Stat. § 971.12(1). The instant case involves a third set of
charges, not at issue here, that involve domestic abuse.
¶80 In reaching its conclusion, the majority opinion
relies on the following:
• V.G. was the alleged victim of both victim intimidation
and sexual assault.