State v. Luis C. Salinas
[…] State v. Luis C. Salinas

REBECCA G. BRADLEY, J.

¶ 1. In this appeal, we are asked to determine whether the Brown County Circuit Court erred when it granted the State's motion to join intimidation charges involving two victims, a mother and her daughter, with already-pending sexual assault charges where the daughter was the victim. The circuit court1 held that joinder was proper under Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1) (2009-10);2 the court of appeals reversed in an unpublished per curiam opinion.3

¶ 2. We hold that joinder was proper because the charges joined were "2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a *13common scheme or plan," the charges were "connected together," and the charges constituted parts of a "common scheme or plan." See Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1).