*42¶ 54. First, the majority opinion's discussion of the criminal joinder statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1),4 is confusing and appears internally inconsistent.
[…] Majority op., ¶ 36.
In sum, we hold that the initial decision to join the intimidation charges with the sexual assault charges was proper because these crimes were "2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan."
Majority op., ¶ 50.
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) states (in relevant part):
971.12 Joinder of crimes. (1) Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. .. .
See, e.g., Andrew D. Leipold & Hossein A. Abbasi, The Impact of Joinder and Severance on Federal Criminal Cases: An Empirical Study, 59 Vand.