*42¶ 54. First, the majority opinion's discussion of the criminal joinder statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1),4 is confusing and appears internally inconsistent.
[…] ¶ 78. As a result, I conclude that a "broad" interpretation of the joinder statute is not justified in the instant case. Rather, the joinder statute should be interpreted using the interpretative tools ordinarily used in statutory interpretation.
HH h-H I — I
¶ 79. I turn now to the application of Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1) in the instant case. The majority opinion concludes that the circuit court properly joined the multiple sexual assault charges and the victim intimi*52dation charges because they are "2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan . . . ,"18 Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1). The instant case involves a third set of charges, not at issue here, that involve domestic abuse.
¶ 80. In reaching its conclusion, the majority opinion relies on the following:
• V.G. was the alleged victim of both victim intimidation and sexual assault.