Turner v. State Ex Rel. Department of Transportation
[…] The judgment of the circuit court is affirmed in part and reversed in part and the case is remanded to the circuit court. The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. 646 Turner v. Dept. of Transportation NAKAMOTO, J. In this personal injury action arising out of a motor vehicle accident, plaintiff Turner contended that defendant Oregon Department of Transportation (ODOT) had contrib- uted to the accident by negligently failing to correct haz- ardous conditions at the highway intersection where he was injured. In a summary judgment motion, ODOT claimed immunity from liability under ORS 30.265(6)(c), a provi- sion of the Oregon Tort Claims Act, ORS 30.260 to ORS 30.300, that immunizes governmental entities from tort lia- bility for “the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty.” ODOT’s claim of immunity rested on the theory that, because it has a policy of seeking highway safety improvement funding from the legislature only for the most crash-prone sites in the state highway system, ODOT’s omission of the crash site from its appropriation requests amounted to a