Turner v. State Ex Rel. Department of Transportation
[…] The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. Case Summary: In a personal injury action arising out of a motor vehicle accident, plaintiff and defendant/cross-claimant both alleged that the Oregon Department of Transportation (ODOT) and other governmental entities had con- tributed to the accident by failing to correct hazardous conditions at the highway intersection where the accident occurred. ODOT moved for summary judgment on the ground that it was immune from liability under ORS 30.265(6)(c), a pro- vision of the Oregon Tort Claims Act that immunizes governmental entities from tort liability for “the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a dis- cretionary function or duty.”