Turner v. State
[…] Those entities contended that plaintiff knew or should have known of any tortious conduct on their part more than two years prior to the filing of the amended complaint.

Alternatively, the governmental entities advocated that they were immune from liability for the negligence asserted in the amended complaint. The entities argued that their decisions regarding the design and construction of the intersection, parking, traffic controls, and signage, and failure to modify those features were discretionary decisions that were immune from liability under ORS 30.265(6)(c). That statute provides, in part, that “[e]very public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for *** [a]ny claim based upon the performance of or *358the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”