Turner v. Dept. of Transportation 359
[…] The judgment of the circuit court is affirmed in part and reversed in part and
the case is remanded to the circuit court. The decision of the Court of Appeals is
affirmed.
646 Turner v. Dept. of Transportation
NAKAMOTO, J.
In this personal injury action arising out of a motor
vehicle accident, plaintiff Turner contended that defendant
Oregon Department of Transportation (ODOT) had contrib-
uted to the accident by negligently failing to correct haz-
ardous conditions at the highway intersection where he
was injured. In a summary judgment motion, ODOT claimed
immunity from liability under ORS 30.265(6)(c), a provision
of the Oregon Tort Claims Act, ORS 30.260 to 30.300, that
immunizes governmental entities from tort liability for “the
performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discre-
tionary function or duty.” ODOT’s claim of immunity rested
on the theory that, because it has a policy of seeking high-
way safety improvement funding from the legislature only
for the most crash-prone sites in the state highway system,