Turner v. Dept. of Transportation 359
[…] reversed in part, and the case is remanded to the circuit
court. The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
Case Summary: In a personal injury action arising out of a motor vehicle
accident, plaintiff and defendant/cross-claimant both alleged that the Oregon
Department of Transportation (ODOT) and other governmental entities had con-
tributed to the accident by failing to correct hazardous conditions at the highway
intersection where the accident occurred. ODOT moved for summary judgment
on the ground that it was immune from liability under ORS 30.265(6)(c), a pro-
vision of the Oregon Tort Claims Act that immunizes governmental entities from
tort liability for “the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a dis-
cretionary function or duty.” ODOT argued that any failure on its part to correct
the hazardous conditions at issue was the necessary result of a discretionary
policy choice by ODOT to seek highway safety construction funding from the leg-