Turner v. Dept. of Transportation 359
[…] review. This court allowed review to address ODOT’s con-
tention that the Court of Appeals had erroneously limited
the discretionary-function immunity to which state agencies
are entitled under ORS 30.265(6)(c).
II. DISCUSSION
A. Discretionary Immunity
Before we turn to the particulars of ODOT’s claim
of immunity, we briefly describe the relevant legal land-
scape. Public bodies in Oregon are liable for the torts of
their employees and agents, with certain exceptions. ORS
30.265(1). One exception is the so-called “discretionary
function” exception, set out at ORS 30.265(6)(c). It provides:
“Every public body and its officers, employees and agents
acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * *
are immune from liability for:
“* * * * *
“(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the
failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or
duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”
What constitutes a “discretionary function or duty”