IN RE: C.M.C., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] parental rights. Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 102
S. Ct. 1388, 71 L. Ed. 2d 599 (1982).
In re A.M.B., 812 A.2d at 670.
The trial court never completed the involuntary termination of parental
rights proceeding or addressed the evidence in support of that petition. By
convening an immediate hearing on Mother’s voluntary relinquishment of her
parental rights, the court denied Mother the mandatory ten-day deliberation
period so that she could consider her voluntary relinquishment choice prior
to her in-court ratification of the decision. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a) (“the
court shall fix a time for hearing which shall not be less than ten days after
filing of the petition.”). Moreover, pursuant to Pa. O.C. Rule 15.2(c), Mother
could have waived notice of the relinquishment hearing in writing, but she
did not do so.
The record reflects that, on August 3, 2015, the trial court directed
BCCYF to give Mother notice of a hearing on the involuntary termination