IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] a final hearing for the court to determine if the committed person should
be discharged or is suitable for placement in a transitional release
program. Iowa Code § 229A.8(5)(e) (2013). Discharge or release is
conditioned on a change in the mental abnormality making the
committed person not likely to engage in sexually violent offenses, while
suitability for placement in transitional release is based on the statutory
criteria laid out in Iowa Code section 229A.8A. Id. Each annual review
starts with “a rebuttable presumption . . . that the commitment should
continue.” Id. § 229A.8(1). The court considers evidence provided by
both sides, but the committed person bears the burden “to prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that there is relevant and reliable evidence
to rebut the presumption” and thereby generate a jury question on the
need for continued commitment. Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(1).
In 2013, Taft petitioned this court for certiorari based on the
outcome of his 2011 annual review, which denied him a final hearing.
Taft v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 828 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Iowa 2013).