IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] writing without any attorneys present.” Id.
B. Legal Standard for Annual Review Decisions. Chapter 229A
raises a rebuttable presumption in favor of extending a civil commitment.
Id. § 229A.8(1). This presumption may be rebutted at the annual review
stage
when facts exist to warrant a hearing to determine whether a
committed person no longer suffers from a mental
abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in
predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if
discharged, or the committed person is suitable for
placement in a transitional release program.
Id. § 229A.8(1) (emphasis added). The committed person can rebut the
presumption at the annual review stage by producing a preponderance of
evidence that facts exist to warrant a further hearing referred to in the
2The committed person “may retain, or if the person is indigent and so requests,
the court may appoint a qualified expert or professional person” to conduct an
examination and review “all records concerning the person.” Iowa Code § 229A.8(2).
7
statute as a “final hearing.” Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(1).3 We now turn to the
questions of what the committed person must prove at the annual review
stage in order to satisfy this burden and what analytical framework is
required under the statute for determining whether a final hearing is
“warranted.” Id. § 229A.8(3) (“The court shall conduct an annual review
and, if warranted, set a final hearing . . . .”).
We recently were called upon in Johnson to interpret an earlier
version of section 229A.8, which entitled a committed person to a final
hearing upon production of “ ‘competent evidence which would lead a
reasonable person to believe a final hearing should be held.’ ” Johnson,