In Re the Detention of David L. Taft Jr. David L. Taft Jr.
[…] Taft claims the phrase “more likely than not,” is a preponderance of the evidence standard. He points out the United States Supreme Court stated in Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 427 (1979), a state must justify confinement in civil commitment proceedings “by proof more substantial than a mere preponderance of the evidence.” Taft claims the district court should have given the jury his proposed instruction on the State’s burden of proof. Under section 229A.8(6)(d)(1), in a final hearing the State has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt, “The committed person’s mental abnormality remains such that the person is likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute sexually violent offenses if discharged.” The phrase “[l]ikely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence,” “means that the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(5).