In Re the Detention of David L. Taft Jr. David L. Taft Jr.
[…] Iowa Code § 229A.8(5)(e)(1). “This standard for determining whether a final hearing is required is satisfied if a reasonable person would find, from the relevant and reliable evidence presented at the annual review stage, that the committed person has more likely than not generated a fact question on either of the issues enumerated in section 229A.8(5)(e)(1)(a) or (b).” Taft II, 828 N.W.2d at 318. On the other hand, at the final hearing the State has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt (1) “[t]he committed person’s mental abnormality 9 remains such that the person is likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute sexually violent offenses if discharged” or (2) “[t]he committed person is not suitable for placement in a transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.” Iowa Code § 229A.8(6)(d). Thus, at the earlier proceeding Taft had the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence a final hearing should be held.