In re the Detention of David L. Taft, Jr.
[…] Because it also affects his request for discharge from the SVP program, Taft’s challenge to the State’s burden of proof at a review hearing is not moot. But there is another impediment to Taft’s challenge on the State’s burden of proof. Taft raised this challenge in his last appeal, claiming the court’s instructions impermissibly allowed the State to prove its case by only a preponderance of the evidence. Taft, 2017 WL 1088098, at *2-3. Iowa Code section 229A.8(6)(d)(1) requires the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person “is likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute sexually violent offenses.” The jury instructions defined the phrase to mean “that the person more likely than not will engage in acts constituting sexually violent offenses,” which mirrors the statutory definition. See Taft, 2017 WL 1088098, at *2 (citing Iowa Code § 229A.2(5)).