IN RE THE DETENTION OF
[…] examination and review of the committed “person’s mental abnormality.” Iowa
Code § 229A.8(2); see also Taft, 828 N.W.2d at 313. “A report of the results of
3
each annual examination must be submitted to the court that ordered the
committed person’s commitment.” Taft, 828 N.W.2d at 313 (citing Iowa Code
§ 229A.8(3)). “A committed person may present evidence including expert
opinions for the court’s consideration in the annual review.” Id. (citing Iowa Code
§ 229A.8(2)). “The court’s annual review of the committed person’s status may
be based ‘only on written records.’” Id. (quoting Iowa Code § 229A.8(3)).
Section 229A.8(1) includes “a rebuttable presumption . . . that the
commitment should continue.” The committed person can rebut the presumption
by proving “by a preponderance of the evidence that there is relevant and reliable
evidence . . . , which would lead a reasonable person to believe a final hearing
should be held.” Iowa Code § 229A.8(5)(e)(1). The committed person must
establish facts sufficient to warrant a final hearing to determine whether “[t]he
mental abnormality of the committed person has so changed that the person is
not likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if
discharged,” or “[t]he committed person is suitable for placement in a transitional
release program.” Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(1)(a), (b). Thus, the “standard for
determining whether a final hearing is required is satisfied if a reasonable person