IN RE THE DETENTION OF
[…] at the annual review stage on his claim for discharge” when the expert’s “report
did not include an unequivocal opinion that [the respondent] should be
discharged”).
Finally, the court determined Mead was statutorily ineligible for transitional
release because he failed to meet the requirements of Iowa Code section
5
229A.8A(2)(a)–(i). See id. The court reiterated the expert’s report showed
Mead’s risk of reoffending had increased rather than decreased and the report
failed to acknowledge certain facts underlying Mead’s original commitment. See
Iowa Code § 229A.8A(2)(a) (“The committed person’s mental abnormality is no
longer such that the person is a high risk to offend.”). The court also noted Mead
had received a major incident report within six months of the review hearing.
See id. § 229A.8A(2)(e) (providing “[a] committed person is suitable for
placement in the transitional release program if the court finds . . . [n]o major
discipline reports have been issued for the committed person for a period of six
months”). Additionally, the court determined Mead failed to meet the requirement
of section 229A.8A(2)(g), which provides, “The committed person is not likely to
engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses while in the
program,” based on objective test results that Mead’s risk of recidivism is
increasing.
On our review, we agree with the district court’s determination Mead failed
to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he was entitled to a final