IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] planning, zoning, health, and safety ordinances in the area”); or seeks to regulate outdoor signs, see id. § 216.902
(permitting city to enforce outdoor sign regulatory ordinance). While we need not and do not determine today whether
any of these statutes permit a municipality to enforce its building codes within its ETJ, we acknowledge that sections
214.904 and 233.153 recognize that municipalities in general may have such authority.
12
means to “promote and protect the general health, safety, and welfare of persons residing in and
adjacent to the municipalities,” id. § 42.001, and that sections 212.002 and 212.003 authorize
municipalities to “adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions” for that same purpose, id.
§ 212.002 (authorizing such rules “to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the
municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality”). Because the
Code requires general-law municipalities to protect health, safety, and welfare of persons living
adjacent to the city limits, and because building codes accomplish that objective, the Town