IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] “This subchapter does not authorize the municipality to require municipal building permits or
otherwise enforce the municipality’s building code in its extraterritorial jurisdiction.” Id.
§ 212.049.
We therefore reject the Town’s argument that, by permitting cities to enforce their “rules
governing plats and subdivisions . . . to promote . . . the safe, orderly, and healthful development
of the municipality,” section 212.002 authorizes general-law cities to enforce building codes and
9
building-permit requirements. Id. § 212.002. Section 212.003, which authorizes cities to enforce
their “rules governing plats and subdivisions” within their ETJs, actually indicates the contrary by
providing that, “unless otherwise authorized by state law, in its extraterritorial jurisdiction a
municipality shall not regulate . . . the bulk, height, or number of buildings constructed on a
particular tract of land” or “the size of a building that can be constructed on a particular tract of
land.” Id. § 212.003(a)(2)–(3).
Based on the plain language of subsections 212.002 and 212.003, and the broader context
surrounding those subsections, we conclude that they do not expressly authorize general-law