IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] building codes within its ETJ. 453 S.W.3d 598, 605 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014). We granted
the Town’s petition for review.
II.
Jurisdiction
Bizios challenges our jurisdiction to hear this interlocutory appeal, so we address that issue
first. This Court has jurisdiction over an interlocutory appeal only if “the justices of a court of
appeals disagree on a question of law material to the decision” or if “one of the courts of appeals
holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court.” TEX.
GOV’T CODE § 22.001(a)(1)–(2), (e); see id. § 22.225(c). A court “holds differently from another
when there is inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove
unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.” Id. § 22.225(e).
Although the court of appeals’ decision was unanimous, the Town asserts that the court’s
holding that the Town lacks authority to enforce its building codes within its ETJ conflicts with
other courts of appeals’ decisions, particularly City of Lucas v.