IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Id.
§ 212.043(1). However, this definition applies specifically to provisions in subchapter B of
Chapter 212, and does not apply to section 212.002, which is in subchapter A of Chapter 212. See
id. (providing definitions for terms “[i]n this subchapter”).
Subchapter B applies only when a city “chooses by ordinance to be covered by [that]
subchapter.” Id. § 212.041. It defines the term “development” to inform its use of the term
“development plat,” which is different from the “subdivision plat” that subchapter A addresses.
8
Id. § 212.045(d). Specifically, when a city chooses to operate under subchapter B, any “person
who proposes the development of a tract of land” is required to “have a development plat of the
tract prepared in accordance with this subchapter and the applicable plans, rules, or ordinances of
the municipality.” Id. § 212.045(a) (emphases added). Subchapter B distinguishes a “subdivision
plat” from a “development plat”: “If a person is required under Subchapter A or an ordinance of
the municipality to file a subdivision plat, a development plat is not required in addition to the
subdivision plat.” Id. § 212.045(d) (emphases added). And subchapter A confirms that the “plat”
to which it refers is different from the “development plat” that subchapter B addresses: “In lieu of
a plat contemplated by [subchapter A], a municipality may require the filing of a development plat