IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] district agreement, see id. § 42.046 (b)(3) (permitting such an agreement “to authorize enforcement by the municipality
of certain municipal land use and development regulations” within the planned unit development district), or a
development agreement, see id. § 212.172(b) (permitting such an agreement to authorize a municipality to enforce
“municipal land use and development regulations,” “specify the uses and development of the land,” and “include other
lawful terms and conditions the parties consider appropriate”); when the municipality engages in a limited purpose
annexation, see id. § 43.121(a) (permitting home-rule city to “annex an area for the limited purposes of applying its
planning, zoning, health, and safety ordinances in the area”); or seeks to regulate outdoor signs, see id. § 216.902
(permitting city to enforce outdoor sign regulatory ordinance). While we need not and do not determine today whether
any of these statutes permit a municipality to enforce its building codes within its ETJ, we acknowledge that sections