IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] that confirm that, consistent with their ordinary meanings, these terms refer to rules governing the
development of land, not the construction of buildings. Section 212.004, for example, requires the
“owner of a tract of land . . . who divides the tract in two or more parts to lay out a subdivision of
the tract” and to “have a plat of the subdivision prepared.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.004(a)
(emphasis added). By its own terms, this section confirms that the “plat of the subdivision”
required is for a “division of a tract” and a “division of land.” Id. Similarly, section 212.0045
7
provides that, to “determine whether specific divisions of land are required to be platted, a
municipality may define and classify the divisions” but “need not require platting for every
division of land.” Id. § 212.0045 (emphases added). And section 212.010 requires municipalities
to “approve a plat” if it conforms to the city’s general plan for “streets, alleys, parks, playgrounds,
and public utility facilities.”