IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] ETJs.
C. Implied Authority
The Town argues that, even if the Local Government Code does not expressly grant
general-law municipalities authority to enforce their building codes within their ETJs, it
necessarily implies such authority. In support, the Town notes that the Code establishes ETJs as a
LOC. GOV’T CODE § 42.044(c)(2) (permitting such an agreement to include all “other lawful terms and considerations
that the parties agree to be reasonable, appropriate, and not unduly restrictive of business activities”), a planned unit
district agreement, see id. § 42.046 (b)(3) (permitting such an agreement “to authorize enforcement by the municipality
of certain municipal land use and development regulations” within the planned unit development district), or a
development agreement, see id. § 212.172(b) (permitting such an agreement to authorize a municipality to enforce
“municipal land use and development regulations,” “specify the uses and development of the land,” and “include other