IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] TEX.
LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.002 (emphasis added). By contrast, a “building code” is a “law or
regulation setting forth standards for the construction, maintenance, occupancy, use, or appearance
of buildings and dwelling units.” Building Code, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014).
In other sections, the Code consistently uses the terms “plat” and “subdivision” in ways
that confirm that, consistent with their ordinary meanings, these terms refer to rules governing the
development of land, not the construction of buildings. Section 212.004, for example, requires the
“owner of a tract of land . . . who divides the tract in two or more parts to lay out a subdivision of
the tract” and to “have a plat of the subdivision prepared.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.004(a)
(emphasis added). By its own terms, this section confirms that the “plat of the subdivision”
required is for a “division of a tract” and a “division of land.” Id. Similarly, section 212.0045
7