IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] to adopt “rules governing plats and subdivisions of land . . . to promote the health, safety, morals,
or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the
municipality.” Id. § 212.002 (emphasis added). Focusing on the term “development” and
contending that building codes promote health and safety, the Town argues that section 212.002
authorizes municipalities to govern all aspects of the “development” of subdivided land, including
the construction of buildings on the resulting tracts. In support of this argument, the Town points
to section 212.043, which defines the term “development” as “the new construction or the
enlargement of any exterior dimension of any building, structure, or improvement.” Id.
§ 212.043(1). However, this definition applies specifically to provisions in subchapter B of
Chapter 212, and does not apply to section 212.002, which is in subchapter A of Chapter 212. See
id. (providing definitions for terms “[i]n this subchapter”).