IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] general references to “municipalities” in sections 214.904 and 233.153 do not constitute an
independent grant of authority for all municipalities to enforce their building codes within their
ETJs.
C. Implied Authority
The Town argues that, even if the Local Government Code does not expressly grant
general-law municipalities authority to enforce their building codes within their ETJs, it
necessarily implies such authority. In support, the Town notes that the Code establishes ETJs as a
LOC. GOV’T CODE § 42.044(c)(2) (permitting such an agreement to include all “other lawful terms and considerations
that the parties agree to be reasonable, appropriate, and not unduly restrictive of business activities”), a planned unit
district agreement, see id. § 42.046 (b)(3) (permitting such an agreement “to authorize enforcement by the municipality
of certain municipal land use and development regulations” within the planned unit development district), or a