IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] powers to general-law municipalities.3 The Town argues that sections 212.002, 212.003, 214.904,
and 233.153 either expressly or impliedly grant the Town power to enforce its building codes
within its ETJ. We do not agree.
A. Sections 212.002 and 212.003
Section 212.002 provides that “the governing body of a municipality may adopt rules
governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality’s jurisdiction to promote the
health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful
development of the municipality.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.002 (emphasis added). Section
212.003 then provides that the “governing body of a municipality by ordinance may extend to the
extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality the application of municipal ordinances adopted
under Section 212.002.” Id. § 212.003(a) (emphasis added). Together, these two sections expressly
give all municipalities authority to enforce rules and ordinances “governing plats and subdivisions
of land” within their ETJs. See id. §§ 212.002, .003(a). Although section 212.002 never mentions