IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] municipality may define and classify the divisions” but “need not require platting for every
division of land.” Id. § 212.0045 (emphases added). And section 212.010 requires municipalities
to “approve a plat” if it conforms to the city’s general plan for “streets, alleys, parks, playgrounds,
and public utility facilities.” Id. § 212.010. Consistently, chapter 212 uses the terms “plat” and
“subdivision” to refer to the division and development of land, not to the subsequent construction
of buildings on such land.
Challenging these ordinary meanings, the Town notes that section 212.002 permits cities
to adopt “rules governing plats and subdivisions of land . . . to promote the health, safety, morals,
or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the
municipality.” Id. § 212.002 (emphasis added). Focusing on the term “development” and
contending that building codes promote health and safety, the Town argues that section 212.002
authorizes municipalities to govern all aspects of the “development” of subdivided land, including