IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Section 214.904 requires municipalities to grant or deny an application for a building
permit within forty-five days after an application is submitted, TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
§ 214.904(b),4 and provides that “[t]his section applies only to a permit required by a municipality
to erect or improve a building or other structure in the municipality or its extraterritorial
4
In limited circumstances, a municipality may have up to seventy-five days to grant or deny a permit. See
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 214.904(c).
10
jurisdiction.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 214.904(a) (emphasis added).5 Similarly, section 233.153
authorizes certain counties to enforce building codes on single-family residences and duplexes
within the county’s unincorporated areas, but provides that, if “a municipality located within a
county to which this subchapter applies has adopted a building code in the municipality’s
extraterritorial jurisdiction, the building code adopted by the municipality controls and building
code standards under this subchapter have no effect in the municipality’s extraterritorial
jurisdiction.” Id. § 233.153(a).6
The Town argues that these sections authorize all municipalities to enforce their building
codes in their ETJs. We disagree. While the references in these sections to the enforcement of
municipal building codes within ETJs recognize that other statutes may expressly grant such