[Cite as Gorsuch Homes, Inc. v. LeMasters, 2016-Ohio-3211.]
[…] New York City Hous. Auth., 425
F.2d 853 (C.A.2. 1970); Geneva Towers Tenants Org. v. Federated Mtge.
-12-
Case No. 10-15-18
Investors, 504 F.2d 483 (C.A.9. 1974). Further, “tenants receiving federal
housing-assistance payments have a constitutionally protected property interest in
their continued occupancy of subsidized housing.” Id.
{¶31} Additionally, private landlords offering federally subsidized housing
must comply with all applicable federal rules and regulations. Id. at ¶ 27, citing
Ivywood Apts. v. Bennett, 51 Ohio App.2d 209, 214 (10th Dist.1976).
{¶32} 24 C.F.R. 880.607(c) requires a landlord to give “written notice of
any proposed termination of tenancy, stating the grounds and that the tenancy is
terminated on a specified date and advising the family that it has an opportunity to
respond to the owner.” Moreover, the regulations require that if a judicial action is
initiated to evict the tenant/s, then “the [landlord] may not rely on any grounds
which are different from the reasons set forth in the notice.” Id.
{¶33} This court has found that the “manifest purpose [of the notice of