E. CAROLINA REG’L HOUS. AUTH. V. LOFTON
[…] The Act requires leases to include language granting public housing authorities broad
discretion to terminate leases to ensure that the housing is “decent, safe, and free
from illegal drugs.” 42 U.S.C. § 11901(1).
Under federal law, public housing leases must “allow the agency . . . to
terminate the tenancy,” id. § 13662(a) (2012), for any household member “who . . . is
illegally using a controlled substance,” id. § 13662(a)(1), or whose drug abuse
“interfere[s] with the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by
other residents,” id. § 13662(a)(2). The lease must prohibit not only household
members from engaging in drug-related activity but also forbid any guest or person
under a tenant’s control from engaging in such activity. Id. § 1437d(l)(6) (“Each
public housing agency shall utilize leases which . . . provide that . . . any drug-related
criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any
-7-
E. CAROLINA REG’L HOUS. AUTH. V. LOFTON
Opinion of the Court
member of the tenant’s household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s
control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy[.]”); 24 C.F.R. § 966.4(f)(12)(i), (ii)
(2016); Public Housing Lease and Grievance Procedures, 56 Fed. Reg. 51,560, 51,567
(Oct. 11, 1991). Violation of these provisions “shall be cause for termination of
tenancy” as determined by the local public housing authority in its discretion. 42