Chateau Foghorn LP v. Wesley Hosford, No. 73, September Term, 2016. Opinion by
[…] state landlord-tenant law, as we have previously discussed, there is no federal common law
or statutory provisions regulating landlord-tenant relations—landlord-tenant law is purely
a creature of state and local law.
42
any tenant who violated the lease provision” (emphasis in original)). Indeed, as previously
noted, one of the enabling regulations for 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(d)(1)(B)(iii) includes a list of
equitable considerations for a landlord to consider when choosing whether or not to bring
an eviction action. See 24 C.F.R. § 5.852. Those factors include equitable considerations
such as “[t]he seriousness of the offending action” and “[t]he extent to which the
leaseholder has shown personal responsibility and taken all reasonable steps to prevent or
mitigate the offending action[.]” Id.
Furthermore, as shown in the congressional findings discussed above, Congress was
most concerned about drug-related criminal activity that threatened the health or safety of
residents, or threatened to do significant damage to housing properties. The judicial review