IN RE: ADOPTION OF: L.B.M., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] appointed GAL was a licensed attorney.
-3-
J-S31001-16 & J-S31002-16
The minor child in K.M. was three years old at the time of the
termination hearing and had been in placement since his birth. K.M., 53
A.3d at 784. Because a GAL had been previously appointed, the panel
concluded that appointment of additional counsel was superfluous. Id. at
787.
I am cognizant that section 6311 of the Juvenile Act mandates that
courts appoint a GAL to children in dependency proceedings to “represent
the legal interests and the best interests of the child.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311.
The statute requires the GAL be an attorney and expressly notes that “a
difference between the child's wishes … and the recommendations [made by
the GAL relating to the appropriateness and safety of the child's placement
and services necessary to address the child's needs and safety] shall not be
considered a conflict of interest for the GAL. Id. However, a plain reading of
section 2313(a) suggests that the legislature intended to differentiate
between legal counsel and GAL in TPR proceedings.
Here, particularly with respect to A.D.M., the difference between the