In Re: Adoption of: L.B.M., A Minor
[…] K.M., 53 A.3d at 784. Because a GAL had been previously appointed, the panel concluded that appointment of additional counsel was superfluous. Id. at 787. I am cognizant that section 6311 of the Juvenile Act mandates that courts appoint a GAL to children in dependency proceedings to “represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311. The statute requires the GAL be an attorney and expressly notes that “a difference between the child's wishes … and the recommendations [made by the GAL relating to the appropriateness and safety of the child's placement and services necessary to address the child's needs and safety] shall not be considered a conflict of interest for the GAL. Id. However, a plain reading of section 2313(a) suggests that the legislature intended to differentiate between legal counsel and GAL in TPR proceedings.