In Re: Adoption of: L.B.M., A Minor
[…] Orphan’s Court Opinion, 12/7/2015, at 9. Mother was days away from being reunited with her children before the conduct that prompted the GAL to file the instant petition was discovered. Id. at 9-11. Moreover, the boys are 9 and 5. The older child, A.D.M., has stated a clear preference to live with Mother. Orphan’s Court Opinion, 12/7/2015, at 9. This preference is best expressed to the court by separate -2- J-S31001-16 & J-S31002-16 appointed counsel tasked with advocating on behalf of the child, as required by 23 Pa.C.S.§ 2313(a). The pertinent statutory provision provides as follows: (a) Child.—The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parents. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a) (emphasis added). “Implicit in this appointment of counsel is a recognition that the interests of the child may be very different than or diverge from the interests of the other parties to the proceedings.” In re Adoption of J.L., 769 A.2d 1182, 1185 (Pa.