TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Turning to the assessment of court-appointed attorney’s fees, as set out above,
Hernandez-Prado and the State both agree that it was improper for the district court to impose
additional court-appointed attorney’s fees that exceeded those imposed when his adjudication
was deferred because he was deemed to be indigent during the plea proceeding and during the
adjudication of his guilt and because nothing in the record established that there had been a material
change in his financial circumstances. The procedure for requiring an indigent defendant to pay
attorney’s fees is outlined in article 26.05(g) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 26.05(g). Under that provision, “[i]f the judge determines that a defendant has
financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services
provided . . . , including any expenses and costs, the judge shall order the defendant to pay during
the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs the amount that the judge finds the
22
defendant is able to pay.” Id. Moreover, under the Code, “[a] defendant who is determined by the
court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case
unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.”