Commissioner; and The Hardy County Commission v. Wendy J.
[…] convene an executive session. Most of these exceptions are familiar to the public, and
they have been narrowly construed and enforced only insofar as necessary to protect
individual privacy rights, the agency’s sensitive commercial interests, and the agency’s
entitlement to the confidential advice of legal counsel. See generally W. Va. Code § 6
9A-4 (1999). We may presume that such exceptions, incorporated within the statutory
1
framework itself, reflect the legislative intent expressed in the Act’s very first sentence
that exceptions to the Act be “few” and “clear.” See id. § 6-9A-1 (mandating that “the
proceedings of public agencies be conducted openly, with only a few clearly defined
exceptions”). Outside the presence of the discrete conditions set forth in § 6-9A-4, the
Act applies without limitation “[e]xcept as expressly and specifically otherwise provided
by law.” Id. § 6-9A-3.
According to the majority opinion, the Emergency Ambulance Service Act