Commissioner; and The Hardy County Commission v. Wendy J.
[…] procedure or proceedings, notices, consents or approvals shall be required in connection
therewith except as may be prescribed in this article.” W. Va. Code § 8-27-25 (1976).
2
which date so fixed shall be not more than forty days nor less
than twenty days from the date of the action. Within ten days
of fixing the date of hearing, the county commission shall
provide the Executive Secretary of the Public Service
Commission with a copy of the order or petition and
notification of the time and place of the hearing.
W. Va. Code § 16-13A-2 (2005). In addition, the clerk of the county commission “shall
cause notice of the hearing and the time and place thereof, and setting forth a description
of all the territory proposed be included therein to be given by publication as a Class I
legal advertisement,” such notice required to be published “at least ten days prior to the
hearing.” Id. The notice and hearing provisions specifically incorporated within the PSD
statute are substantially similar to those safeguards now afforded generally by operation
of the Act.